Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 69
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Hydrobates hornbyi Ringed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Oceanites gracilis White-vented Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Sternula lorata Peruvian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sula variegata Peruvian Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula granti Nazca Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta chilensis Chilean Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus belcheri Belcher's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phalacrocorax bougainvilliorum Guanay Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Phalacrocorax gaimardi Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU