Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 69
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Hydrobates hornbyi Ringed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula lorata Peruvian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Larus belcheri Belcher's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites gracilis White-vented Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax bougainvilliorum Guanay Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Phalacrocorax gaimardi Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Catharacta chilensis Chilean Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula variegata Peruvian Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula granti Nazca Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC