Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 355
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Oceanites gracilis White-vented Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Brotogeris pyrrhoptera Grey-cheeked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agelasticus thilius Yellow-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Orthopsittaca manilatus Red-bellied Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Agriornis micropterus Grey-bellied Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Geospizopsis unicolor Plumbeous Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pachyramphus validus Crested Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lessonia oreas Andean Negrito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Hydropsalis torquata Scissor-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sublegatus modestus Southern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tangara sayaca Sayaca Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Circus cinereus Cinereous Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Xenopsaris albinucha White-naped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Porphyriops melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hymenops perspicillatus Spectacled Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oreopholus ruficollis Tawny-throated Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Griseotyrannus aurantioatrocristatus Crowned Slaty Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pheucticus aureoventris Black-backed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Knipolegus hudsoni Hudson's Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Theristicus melanopis Black-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chlorostilbon lucidus Glittering-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Catamenia analis Band-tailed Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Patagioenas albipennis White-winged Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fluvicola albiventer Black-backed Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alopochelidon fucata Tawny-headed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Knipolegus aterrimus White-winged Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyrannus albogularis White-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila leucoptera White-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Psittacara mitratus Mitred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Elaenia spectabilis Large Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccyzus melacoryphus Dark-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Geranoaetus polyosoma Variable Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hemithraupis guira Guira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Satrapa icterophrys Yellow-browed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Patagona gigas Giant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Contopus cinereus Southern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila caerulescens Double-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccyzus lansbergi Grey-capped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Elaenia strepera Slaty Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xolmis cinereus Grey Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Leptasthenura berlepschi Buffy Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus correndera Correndera Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Setopagis parvula Little Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Geothlypis aequinoctialis Masked Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulica ardesiaca Andean Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Casiornis rufus Rufous Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Spatula platalea Red Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyrannus niveigularis Snowy-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila lineola Lined Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccycua cinerea Ash-colored Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Inezia inornata Plain Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Agriornis montanus Black-billed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus furcatus Short-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Spinus uropygialis Yellow-rumped Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sicalis olivascens Greenish Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulica rufifrons Red-fronted Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hirundinea ferruginea Cliff Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus chiguanco Chiguanco Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lophonetta specularioides Crested Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila bouvronides Lesson's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anairetes flavirostris Yellow-billed Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Upucerthia dumetaria Scale-throated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Muscisaxicola albilora White-browed Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Spinus crassirostris Thick-billed Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pipraeidea darwinii Green-mantled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Myiodynastes solitarius Southern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Geositta cunicularia Common Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pyrocephalus rubinus Common Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Leptasthenura aegithaloides Plain-mantled Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anairetes parulus Tufted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rollandia rolland White-tufted Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Muscisaxicola cinereus Cinereous Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus amaurochalinus Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus hellmayri Hellmayr's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Tityra cayana Western Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Columbina buckleyi Ecuadorian Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phleocryptes melanops Wren-like Rushbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Columbina picui Picui Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tachycineta albiventer White-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sicalis citrina Stripe-tailed Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tachuris rubrigastra Many-colored Rush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus leucomelas Pale-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Podiceps major Great Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Muscisaxicola flavinucha Ochre-naped Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Thinocorus rumicivorus Least Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cnemotriccus fuscatus Fuscous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Turdus fulviventris Chestnut-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Elaenia albiceps White-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Euscarthmus meloryphus Tawny-crowned Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachycineta leucorrhoa White-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rhopospina fruticeti Mourning Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pseudocolopteryx acutipennis Subtropical Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Systellura longirostris Greater Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Muscisaxicola maclovianus Dark-faced Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus solitarius Solitary Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Larus serranus Andean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscisaxicola frontalis Black-fronted Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pardirallus sanguinolentus Plumbeous Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turdus serranus Glossy-black Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscisaxicola capistratus Cinnamon-bellied Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leistes superciliaris White-browed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phacellodomus striaticeps Streak-fronted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Progne elegans Southern Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Oxyura ferruginea Andean Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Muscisaxicola maculirostris Spot-billed Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Geospizopsis plebejus Ash-breasted Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phoenicoparrus jamesi Puna Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Psittacara erythrogenys Red-masked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Psittacara frontatus Cordilleran Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Phoenicoparrus andinus Andean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Conirostrum tamarugense Tamarugo Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Patagioenas oenops Peruvian Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Leptotila ochraceiventris Ochre-bellied Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU