Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 355
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Fulica ardesiaca Andean Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oxyura ferruginea Andean Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicoparrus andinus Andean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
VU
Larus serranus Andean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lessonia oreas Andean Negrito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geospizopsis plebejus Ash-breasted Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccycua cinerea Ash-colored Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Catamenia analis Band-tailed Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pheucticus aureoventris Black-backed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Fluvicola albiventer Black-backed Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Agriornis montanus Black-billed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Theristicus melanopis Black-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Muscisaxicola frontalis Black-fronted Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Leptasthenura berlepschi Buffy Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus fulviventris Chestnut-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turdus chiguanco Chiguanco Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Muscisaxicola cinereus Cinereous Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Circus cinereus Cinereous Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscisaxicola capistratus Cinnamon-bellied Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hirundinea ferruginea Cliff Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geositta cunicularia Common Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pyrocephalus rubinus Common Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Psittacara frontatus Cordilleran Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Anthus correndera Correndera Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turdus amaurochalinus Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pachyramphus validus Crested Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Lophonetta specularioides Crested Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Griseotyrannus aurantioatrocristatus Crowned Slaty Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Coccyzus melacoryphus Dark-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Muscisaxicola maclovianus Dark-faced Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila caerulescens Double-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Columbina buckleyi Ecuadorian Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cnemotriccus fuscatus Fuscous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Patagona gigas Giant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon lucidus Glittering-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Turdus serranus Glossy-black Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Podiceps major Great Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Systellura longirostris Greater Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pipraeidea darwinii Green-mantled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis olivascens Greenish Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xolmis cinereus Grey Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Agriornis micropterus Grey-bellied Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccyzus lansbergi Grey-capped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Brotogeris pyrrhoptera Grey-cheeked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hemithraupis guira Guira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anthus hellmayri Hellmayr's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Knipolegus hudsoni Hudson's Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Elaenia spectabilis Large Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thinocorus rumicivorus Least Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila bouvronides Lesson's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Sporophila lineola Lined Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Setopagis parvula Little Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Tachuris rubrigastra Many-colored Rush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Geothlypis aequinoctialis Masked Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psittacara mitratus Mitred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Rhopospina fruticeti Mourning Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leptotila ochraceiventris Ochre-bellied Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Muscisaxicola flavinucha Ochre-naped Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus leucomelas Pale-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Patagioenas oenops Peruvian Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Columbina picui Picui Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Inezia inornata Plain Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptasthenura aegithaloides Plain-mantled Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pardirallus sanguinolentus Plumbeous Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Geospizopsis unicolor Plumbeous Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phoenicoparrus jamesi Puna Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula platalea Red Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Orthopsittaca manilatus Red-bellied Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Fulica rufifrons Red-fronted Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Psittacara erythrogenys Red-masked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Casiornis rufus Rufous Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tangara sayaca Sayaca Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Upucerthia dumetaria Scale-throated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Hydropsalis torquata Scissor-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus furcatus Short-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Elaenia strepera Slaty Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tyrannus niveigularis Snowy-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus solitarius Solitary Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Progne elegans Southern Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sublegatus modestus Southern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes solitarius Southern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cinereus Southern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hymenops perspicillatus Spectacled Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Muscisaxicola maculirostris Spot-billed Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porphyriops melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phacellodomus striaticeps Streak-fronted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sicalis citrina Stripe-tailed Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pseudocolopteryx acutipennis Subtropical Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Conirostrum tamarugense Tamarugo Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Euscarthmus meloryphus Tawny-crowned Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Alopochelidon fucata Tawny-headed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oreopholus ruficollis Tawny-throated Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus crassirostris Thick-billed Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anairetes parulus Tufted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Geranoaetus polyosoma Variable Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tityra cayana Western Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila leucoptera White-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leistes superciliaris White-browed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Muscisaxicola albilora White-browed Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elaenia albiceps White-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Xenopsaris albinucha White-naped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tachycineta leucorrhoa White-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyrannus albogularis White-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rollandia rolland White-tufted Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Oceanites gracilis White-vented Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Knipolegus aterrimus White-winged Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Patagioenas albipennis White-winged Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tachycineta albiventer White-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Phleocryptes melanops Wren-like Rushbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anairetes flavirostris Yellow-billed Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Satrapa icterophrys Yellow-browed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Spinus uropygialis Yellow-rumped Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Agelasticus thilius Yellow-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC