Search terms
Country/Territory = Norway
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 48
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC