Search terms
Country/Territory = Norway
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 94
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU