Search terms
Country/Territory = Netherlands
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 112
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU