Search terms
Country/Territory = Nepal
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 341
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Mongolian Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Schoenicola striatus Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC