Search terms
Country/Territory = Nepal
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 344
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
EN
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Oriental White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
NT
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC