Search terms
Country/Territory = Myanmar
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 353
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloris ambigua Black-headed Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia stormi Storm's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx vagans Moustached Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola gularis White-throated Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus armandii Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus omeiensis Martens's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus soror Alström's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus valentini Bianchi's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus yunnanensis Chinese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ramphiculus jambu Jambu Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia xanthocycla Burmese Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC