Search terms
Country/Territory = Moldova
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 208
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU