Search terms
Country/Territory = Mexico
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 185
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Grus americana Whooping Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Ardea occidentalis Great White Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus livens Yellow-footed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aramides albiventris Russet-naped Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus ruber Ruddy Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas fulvigula Mottled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rallus tenuirostris Mexican Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU