Search terms
Country/Territory = Mexico
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 186
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea occidentalis Great White Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rallus tenuirostris Mexican Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Anas fulvigula Mottled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus ruber Ruddy Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides albiventris Russet-naped Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Grus americana Whooping Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus livens Yellow-footed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC