Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 107
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Fiordland Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Eudyptula minor Little Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta maoriana New Zealand Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
CR
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Garrodia nereis Grey-backed Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Morus serrator Australasian Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila turtur Fairy Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax varius Great Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma baraui Barau's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma gouldi Grey-faced Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma neglecta Kermadec Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus assimilis Little Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus gavia Fluttering Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus huttoni Hutton's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pygoscelis papua Gentoo Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula nereis Fairy Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC