Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 147
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis moluccana Pale-vented Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anseranas semipalmata Magpie Goose Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cygnus atratus Black Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta picata Pied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elseyornis melanops Black-fronted Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Erythrogonys cinctus Red-kneed Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eulabeornis castaneoventris Chestnut Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haematopus longirostris Pied Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Ixobrychus dubius Australian Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lewinia pectoralis Lewin's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus pulchellus Green Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
EN
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax varius Great Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Poliocephalus poliocephalus Hoary-headed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Porphyrio albus White Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Radjah radjah Radjah Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallina tricolor Red-necked Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Spatula rhynchotis Australasian Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula nereis Fairy Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tadorna tadornoides Australian Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Threskiornis moluccus Australian Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis spinicollis Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus novaehollandiae Black-shouldered Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC