Search terms
Country/Territory = Malaysia
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 240
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Mycteria cinerea Milky Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Ciconia stormi Storm's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyornis glaucicomans Chinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Ficedula elisae Green-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Treron olax Little Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthodryas Japanese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Merops viridis Blue-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Hierococcyx vagans Moustached Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Ramphiculus jambu Jambu Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU