Search terms
Country/Territory = South Korea
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 46
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC