Search terms
Country/Territory = South Korea
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 46
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT