Search terms
Country/Territory = Japan
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 96
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aethia cristatella Crested Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia pusilla Least Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia pygmaea Whiskered Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Hydrobates tristrami Tristram's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus bannermani Bannerman's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Puffinus bryani Bryan's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC