Search terms
Country/Territory = Japan
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 96
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Puffinus bannermani Bannerman's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Puffinus bryani Bryan's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aethia cristatella Crested Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Aethia pusilla Least Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Hydrobates tristrami Tristram's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aethia pygmaea Whiskered Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT