Search terms
Country/Territory = Japan
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 356
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Puffinus bryani Bryan's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Puffinus bannermani Bannerman's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza variabilis Grey Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phylloscopus borealoides Sakhalin Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Helopsaltes amnicola Sakhalin Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sibirionetta formosa Baikal Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Spodiopsar sericeus Red-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hydrobates tristrami Tristram's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Ficedula owstoni Ryukyu Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Horornis diphone Japanese Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthodryas Japanese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza personata Masked Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Turdus cardis Japanese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larvivora akahige Japanese Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris ptilocnemis Rock Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prunella rubida Japanese Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Remiz consobrinus Chinese Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Motacilla grandis Japanese Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Columba janthina Japanese Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Larvivora komadori Ryukyu Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Phylloscopus ijimae Ijima's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Larvivora tanensis Izu Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU