Search terms
Country/Territory = Ireland
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 189
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU