Search terms
Country/Territory = Ireland
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 189
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC