Search terms
Country/Territory = Tajikistan
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 326
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Remiz macronyx Black-headed Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Perdix dauurica Daurian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Rhodospiza obsoleta Desert Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sitta tephronota Eastern Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passer ammodendri Saxaul Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Syrrhaptes tibetanus Tibetan Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Remiz coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocopos leucopterus White-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU