Search terms
Country/Territory = India
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1210
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Ardea insignis White-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
CR
Rhinoptilus bitorquatus Jerdon's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
CR
Liocichla bugunorum Bugun Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Gyps indicus Indian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Ophrysia superciliosa Himalayan Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Sholicola major Nilgiri Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
EN
Rhyticeros narcondami Narcondam Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
EN
Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Laticilla cinerascens Swamp Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Perdicula manipurensis Manipur Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Montecincla jerdoni Banasura Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Montecincla cachinnans Nilgiri Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lioparus chrysotis Golden-breasted Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Heterophasia capistrata Rufous Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Fulvetta vinipectus White-browed Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trochalopteron virgatum Striped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Perdix hodgsoniae Tibetan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris lotenius Loten's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocitta leucogastra White-bellied Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trichastoma tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus chloronotus Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nucifraga hemispila Southern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dinopium shorii Himalayan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spelaeornis oatesi Chin Hills Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Serilophus rubropygius Grey-browed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prunella immaculata Maroon-backed Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Tarsiger indicus White-browed Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Garrulax ocellatus Spotted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Argya subrufa Rufous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Onychostruthus taczanowskii White-rumped Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Saxicoloides fulicatus Indian Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium radiatum Jungle Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cursorius coromandelicus Indian Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Garrulax caerulatus Grey-sided Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sitta castanea Indian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Psittacula himalayana Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Galerida deva Sykes's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Garrulax pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Urocissa flavirostris Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Trochalopteron subunicolor Scaly Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Prinia crinigera Striated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pericrocotus erythropygius White-bellied Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trochalopteron austeni Brown-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Turdoides affinis Yellow-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cyornis poliogenys Pale-chinned Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sitta cashmirensis Kashmir Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Galerida malabarica Malabar Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pomatorhinus superciliaris Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Yuhina occipitalis Rufous-vented Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Microhierax melanoleucos Pied Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Garrulax maximus Giant Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ducula cuprea Nilgiri Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Batrachostomus moniliger Sri Lanka Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Zoothera salimalii Himalayan Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Psittacula cyanocephala Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus fuligiventer Smoky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Perdicula argoondah Rock Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Chloropsis jerdoni Jerdon's Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Garrulax sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Yuhina castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Trochalopteron chrysopterum Assam Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Trochalopteron variegatum Variegated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Indian Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Sitta leucopsis White-cheeked Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sibia waldeni Streak-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Prinia sylvatica Jungle Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prinia buchanani Rufous-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tephrodornis sylvicola Malabar Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Lerwa lerwa Snow Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Spinus thibetanus Tibetan Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron elliotii Elliot's Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pteruthius xanthochlorus Green Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Coracina macei Indian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall's Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla maderaspatensis White-browed Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Garrulax rufogularis Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Psittacula columboides Malabar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Perdicula erythrorhyncha Painted Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Gold-naped Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pseudopodoces humilis Ground Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Aegithalos leucogenys White-cheeked Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Fulvetta manipurensis Manipur Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Passer pyrrhonotus Sind Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zoothera monticola Long-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tragopan temminckii Temminck's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Salpornis spilonota Indian Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prinia khasiana Rufous-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon malabaricus Malabar Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Leptocoma zeylonica Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Psittiparus gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pnoepyga immaculata Nepal Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus balli Andaman Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phoenicurus schisticeps White-throated Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Trochalopteron henrici Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Sibia nipalensis Hoary-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Heteroxenicus stellatus Gould's Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Myophonus horsfieldii Malabar Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acridotheres albocinctus Collared Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulax gularis Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aethopyga vigorsii Sahyadri Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles indicus Painted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Aerodramus unicolor Indian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ocyceros griseus Malabar Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hypsipetes ganeesa Square-tailed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus whistleri Whistler's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Treron affinis Grey-fronted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pellorneum fuscocapillus Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Rimator malacoptilus Long-billed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Syrrhaptes tibetanus Tibetan Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Turdus simillimus Indian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Picoides nanus Indian Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ninox obscura Hume's Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mirafra erythroptera Indian Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spelaeornis reptatus Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ninox affinis Andaman Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Conostoma aemodium Great Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Enicurus maculatus Spotted Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Garrulax delesserti Wynaad Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phodilus assimilis Sri Lanka Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Phylloscopus subviridis Brooks's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pyrgilauda blanfordi Plain-backed Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dryobates cathpharius Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdoides striata Jungle Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Picus squamatus Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Garrulax albogularis White-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Myzornis pyrrhoura Fire-tailed Myzornis Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dendrocopos macei Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon viridis White-cheeked Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Gracula indica Southern Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Nucifraga multipunctata Large-spotted Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Suthora fulvifrons Fulvous Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pseudibis papillosa Red-naped Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Garrulax ruficollis Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Strix ocellata Mottled Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdoides somervillei Black-winged Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Galloperdix lunulata Painted Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Mirafra affinis Jerdon's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Caprimulgus indicus Jungle Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dicrurus andamanensis Andaman Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Locustella kashmirensis Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sturnia erythropygia White-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Yuhina bakeri White-naped Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pyrrhula aurantiaca Orange Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Psittiparus ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dicaeum concolor Nilgiri Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon flavifrons Yellow-fronted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyornis tickelliae Tickell's Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Carpodacus trifasciatus Three-banded Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Macropygia rufipennis Andaman Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Saxicola leucurus White-tailed Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Grammatoptila striata Striated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthoschistos Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Garrulax cineraceus Western Moustached Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Galloperdix spadicea Red Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula nigrorufa Black-and-orange Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Erythrogenys mcclellandi Spot-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tarsiger hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turdinus brevicaudatus Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Otus bakkamoena Indian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Fulvetta striaticollis Chinese Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Heterophasia pulchella Beautiful Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cyornis pallidipes White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill)
LC
Spelaeornis troglodytoides Bar-winged Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Ocyceros birostris Indian Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Rallina canningi Andaman Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dumetia hyperythra Tawny-bellied Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Garrulax galbanus Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Periparus rubidiventris Rufous-vented Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus albocinctus White-collared Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Iole viridescens Olive Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Zoonavena sylvatica White-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Lonchura malacca Tricoloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rubigula gularis Flame-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Garrulax woodi Mount Victoria Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Dendrocopos darjellensis Darjeeling Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eumyias albicaudatus Nilgiri Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pycnonotus luteolus White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prunella rubeculoides Robin Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Heterophasia gracilis Grey Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Kittacincla albiventris Andaman Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Harpactes fasciatus Malabar Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Lophophanes dichrous Grey-crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dendrocitta frontalis Collared Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Lonchura kelaarti Black-throated Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tetraophasis szechenyii Buff-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pnoepyga albiventer Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Dendrocopos assimilis Sind Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prunella strophiata Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rhopocichla atriceps Dark-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus malabaricus Yellow-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Blue-faced Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melanocorypha maxima Tibetan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Horornis brunnescens Hume's Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Francolinus pictus Painted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pyrrhula erythrocephala Red-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leptocoma minima Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psittiparus bakeri Rufous-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Trochalopteron imbricatum Bhutan Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhipidura albogularis White-spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos himalayensis Himalayan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Perdicula asiatica Jungle Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Gampsorhynchus rufulus White-hooded Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Acritillas indica Yellow-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda ruficollis Rufous-necked Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Grandala coelicolor Grandala Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Liocichla phoenicea Red-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Garrulax nuchalis Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Otus alius Nicobar Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Locustella major Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Arborophila atrogularis White-cheeked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Psittacula caniceps Nicobar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Cyornis nicobaricus Nicobar Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Psittacula derbiana Lord Derby's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Brachypteryx hyperythra Rusty-bellied Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Spilornis klossi Great Nicobar Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Treron chloropterus Andaman Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Brachypodius priocephalus Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Garrulax waddelli Giant Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Psittacula eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Columba palumboides Andaman Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Psittacula finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Syrmaticus humiae Mrs Hume's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ixos nicobariensis Nicobar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Psittacula roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Montecincla fairbanki Palani Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
NT
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Spelaeornis chocolatinus Naga Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Anthracoceros coronatus Malabar Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Stachyris roberti Chevron-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Coracina dobsoni Andaman Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Sitta yunnanensis Yunnan Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
NT
Harpactes wardi Ward's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Crossoptilon harmani Tibetan Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Amandava formosa Green Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU
Columba elphinstonii Nilgiri Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Pellorneum palustre Marsh Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Saxicola macrorhynchus White-browed Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Accipiter butleri Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Ploceus megarhynchus Finn's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Dendrocitta bayleii Andaman Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiri Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Dryocopus hodgei Andaman Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
VU
Sholicola albiventris White-bellied Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Chatarrhaea longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Spelaeornis badeigularis Rusty-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Pycnonotus xantholaemus Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Machlolophus nuchalis White-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
VU
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Clanga hastata Indian Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Stachyris oglei Snowy-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Prinia cinereocapilla Grey-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Paradoxornis flavirostris Black-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Megapodius nicobariensis Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Montecincla meridionale Ashambu Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Spelaeornis longicaudatus Tawny-breasted Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Psittacula longicauda Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Spilornis elgini Andaman Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Schoenicola platyurus Broad-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Francolinus gularis Swamp Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU