Search terms
Country/Territory = Mozambique
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 675
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Artisornis sousae Mozambique Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned-crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pogoniulus simplex Eastern Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaenornis silens Fiscal Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Treron delalandii Grey-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccopygia melanotis Swee Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Melaniparus pallidiventris Cinnamon-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Anthreptes neglectus Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phyllastrephus debilis Lowland Tiny Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dessonornis humeralis White-throated Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Euplectes nigroventris Zanzibar Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Macrosphenus kretschmeri Kretschmer's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Artisornis metopias Red-capped Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Modulatrix stictigula Spot-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Oreophilais robertsi Briar Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cryptolybia olivacea Green Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Apalis chirindensis Chirinda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco corythaix Knysna Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pyrenestes minor Lesser Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Oriolus chlorocephalus Green-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phedina borbonica Mascarene Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Apalis lynesi Namuli Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Dessonornis anomalus Olive-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Dendropicos stierlingi Stierling's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ploceus olivaceiceps Olive-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Sheppardia gunningi East Coast Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cinnyris neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Swynnertonia swynnertoni Swynnerton's Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Arcanator orostruthus Dapple-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
VU
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU