Search terms
Country/Territory = Mozambique
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 675
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oreophilais robertsi Briar Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Apalis chirindensis Chirinda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Melaniparus pallidiventris Cinnamon-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Arcanator orostruthus Dapple-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
VU
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sheppardia gunningi East Coast Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pogoniulus simplex Eastern Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Melaenornis silens Fiscal Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cryptolybia olivacea Green Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus chlorocephalus Green-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned-crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Treron delalandii Grey-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tauraco corythaix Knysna Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Macrosphenus kretschmeri Kretschmer's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pyrenestes minor Lesser Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phyllastrephus debilis Lowland Tiny Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Phedina borbonica Mascarene Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Artisornis sousae Mozambique Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apalis lynesi Namuli Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dessonornis anomalus Olive-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ploceus olivaceiceps Olive-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Artisornis metopias Red-capped Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Modulatrix stictigula Spot-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dendropicos stierlingi Stierling's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coccopygia melanotis Swee Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Swynnertonia swynnertoni Swynnerton's Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anthreptes neglectus Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Dessonornis humeralis White-throated Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Euplectes nigroventris Zanzibar Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC