Search terms
Country/Territory = Equatorial Guinea
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 436
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Otus feae Annobon Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
CR
Apus sladeniae Fernando Po Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phylloscopus herberti Black-capped Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Petrochelidon fuliginosa Forest Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nesocharis shelleyi Shelley's Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Batis poensis Bioko Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris ursulae Ursula's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phyllastrephus poensis Cameroon Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanomitra oritis Cameroon Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dendropicos johnstoni Johnston's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia chalybea Black-necked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Urolais epichlorus Green Longtail Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba sjostedti Cameroon Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Batis minima Gabon Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Psalidoprocne fuliginosa Mountain Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Arizelocichla tephrolaema Western Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Malimbus racheliae Rachel's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Campethera tullbergi Tullberg's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Poliolais lopezi White-tailed Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Columba malherbii Sao Tome Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Zosterops brunneus Bioko Speirops Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Rockfowl)
VU
Zosterops griseovirescens Annobon White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU