Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 98
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX