Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 98
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU