Search terms
Country/Territory = Mozambique
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 674
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Artisornis sousae Mozambique Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Melaenornis silens Fiscal Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melaniparus pallidiventris Cinnamon-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cryptolybia olivacea Green Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Modulatrix stictigula Spot-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phedina borbonica Mascarene Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Oriolus chlorocephalus Green-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Macrosphenus kretschmeri Kretschmer's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrenestes minor Lesser Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus simplex Eastern Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coccopygia melanotis Swee Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phyllastrephus debilis Lowland Tiny Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tauraco corythaix Knysna Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dessonornis humeralis White-throated Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Artisornis metopias Red-capped Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Oreophilais robertsi Briar Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Treron delalandii Grey-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthreptes neglectus Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apalis chirindensis Chirinda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Euplectes nigroventris Zanzibar Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sheppardia gunningi East Coast Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cinnyris neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Apalis lynesi Namuli Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Ploceus olivaceiceps Olive-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Dendropicos stierlingi Stierling's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Dessonornis anomalus Olive-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Swynnertonia swynnertoni Swynnerton's Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Arcanator orostruthus Dapple-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
VU
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU