Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 98
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU