Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 98
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU