Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 98
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC