Search terms
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 11126
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Abeillia abeillei Emerald-chinned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Aburria aburri Wattled Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthidops bairdi Peg-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acanthisitta chloris Rifleman Acanthisittidae (New Zealand wrens)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza cinerea Grey Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza murina New Guinea Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthoptila nipalensis Spiny Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Accipiter albogularis Pied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter brachyurus New Britain Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter butleri Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter cirrocephalus Collared Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter collaris Semi-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter erythrauchen Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter francesiae Frances's Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter griseiceps Sulawesi Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gundlachi Gundlach's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Accipiter haplochrous White-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter henicogrammus Moluccan Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter henstii Henst's Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter hiogaster Variable Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter imitator Imitator Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter luteoschistaceus Slaty-backed Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter madagascariensis Madagascar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter melanochlamys Black-mantled Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter meyerianus Meyer's Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nanus Dwarf Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter poliocephalus Grey-headed Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter princeps New Britain Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter rhodogaster Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter sylvestris Lesser Sundas Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter trinotatus Spot-tailed Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Achaetops pycnopygius Rockrunner Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Acridotheres albocinctus Collared Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres burmannicus Burmese Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres cinereus Pale-bellied Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres cristatellus Crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres javanicus Javan Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
VU
Acridotheres leucocephalus Vinous-breasted Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres melanopterus Black-winged Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
CR
Acridotheres tertius Grey-rumped Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
CR
Acridotheres tricolor Grey-backed Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
CR
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acritillas indica Yellow-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Acrobatornis fonsecai Pink-legged Graveteiro Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Acrocephalus aequinoctialis Kiritimati Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus astrolabii Mangareva Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus atyphus Tuamotu Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus brevipennis Cape Verde Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus caffer Tahiti Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus familiaris Millerbird Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus hiwae Saipan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Acrocephalus kerearako Cook Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Acrocephalus longirostris Moorea Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR (PE)
Acrocephalus luscinius Guam Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus mendanae Southern Marquesan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus musae Forster's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus newtoni Madagascar Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus nijoi Aguijan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus percernis Northern Marquesan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus rehsei Nauru Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus rimitarae Rimatara Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Acrocephalus rodericanus Rodrigues Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus syrinx Caroline Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus taiti Henderson Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus vaughani Pitcairn Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus yamashinae Pagan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acropternis orthonyx Ocellated Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Acryllium vulturinum Vulturine Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Actenoides bougainvillei Bougainville Moustached Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
EN
Actenoides capucinus Black-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Actenoides concretus Rufous-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Actenoides excelsus Guadalcanal Moustached Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
EN
Actenoides hombroni Blue-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Actenoides lindsayi Spotted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Actenoides monachus Blue-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Actenoides princeps Scaly-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Actenoides regalis Plain-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Actinodura radcliffei Eastern Spectacled Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Actinodura ramsayi Western Spectacled Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Actinodura sodangorum Black-crowned Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Actophilornis albinucha Madagascar Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
NT
Adelomyia melanogenys Speckled Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aegithalos annamensis Grey-crowned Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos bonvaloti Black-browed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos fuliginosus Sooty Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos glaucogularis Silver-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos iouschistos Rufous-fronted Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos leucogenys White-cheeked Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithina lafresnayei Great Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall's Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina viridissima Green Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
NT
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius gradyi Bermuda Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Aegolius harrisii Buff-fronted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius ridgwayi Unspotted Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegotheles affinis Allied Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
DD
Aegotheles albertisi Mountain Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles archboldi Archbold's Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles bennettii Barred Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles crinifrons Moluccan Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles insignis Feline Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles savesi New Caledonian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
CR
Aegotheles tatei Spangled Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
DD
Aegotheles wallacii Wallace's Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aepypodius arfakianus Wattled Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Aepypodius bruijnii Waigeo Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
EN
Aerodramus bartschi Mariana Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
EN
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Aerodramus francicus Mascarene Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus hirundinaceus Mountain Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus infuscatus Moluccan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus inquietus Caroline Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus leucophaeus Polynesian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus maximus Black-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus mearnsi Philippine Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus nuditarsus Bare-legged Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus orientalis Mayr's Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Aerodramus papuensis Papuan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Aerodramus pelewensis Palau Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus salangana Mossy-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus sawtelli Atiu Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus unicolor Indian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus vanikorensis Uniform Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus vulcanorum Volcano Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Aerodramus whiteheadi Whitehead's Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Aeronautes andecolus Andean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aeronautes montivagus White-tipped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aethia cristatella Crested Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia pusilla Least Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia pygmaea Whiskered Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethopyga bella Handsome Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga boltoni Apo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Aethopyga christinae Hainan Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga duyvenbodei Elegant Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
EN
Aethopyga eximia White-flanked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga flagrans Flaming Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga guimarasensis Maroon-naped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga latouchii Fork-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga linaraborae Lina's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Aethopyga magnifica Magnificent Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga mystacalis Javan Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga primigenia Grey-hooded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Aethopyga pulcherrima Metallic-winged Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga shelleyi Lovely Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga temminckii Temminck's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga vigorsii Sahyadri Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Afropavo congensis Congo Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Afrotis afra Southern Black Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Afrotis afraoides Northern Black Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis fischeri Fischer's Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Agapornis nigrigenis Black-cheeked Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Agapornis personatus Yellow-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis roseicollis Rosy-faced Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis taranta Black-winged Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agelaioides badius Greyish Baywing Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaioides fringillarius Pale Baywing Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaius assimilis Red-shouldered Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaius humeralis Tawny-shouldered Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaius tricolor Tricolored Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Agelaius xanthomus Yellow-shouldered Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Agelastes meleagrides White-breasted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
VU
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Agelasticus cyanopus Unicolored Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelasticus thilius Yellow-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelasticus xanthophthalmus Pale-eyed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Aglaeactis aliciae Purple-backed Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Aglaeactis cupripennis Shining Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aglaeactis pamela Black-hooded Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aglaiocercus berlepschi Venezuelan Sylph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Aglaiocercus coelestis Violet-tailed Sylph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aglaiocercus kingii Long-tailed Sylph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Agricola infuscatus Chat-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agriornis albicauda White-tailed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Agriornis lividus Great Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agriornis micropterus Grey-bellied Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agriornis montanus Black-billed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agriornis murinus Lesser Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ailuroedus buccoides White-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Aimophila notosticta Oaxaca Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aimophila rufescens Rusty Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aimophila ruficeps Rufous-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Akialoa ellisiana Oahu Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Akialoa lanaiensis Lanai Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Akialoa obscura Hawaii Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Akialoa stejnegeri Kauai Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Akletos goeldii Goeldi's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Akletos melanoceps White-shouldered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaemon hamertoni Lesser Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda razae Raso Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
CR
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala somalica Somali Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo coerulescens Cerulean Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo euryzona Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
CR
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo peninsulae Malay Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcippe brunneicauda Brown Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Alcippe grotei Black-browed Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe morrisonia Grey-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe peracensis Mountain Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe pyrrhoptera Javan Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Aleadryas rufinucha Rufous-naped Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Alectoris barbara Barbary Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Alectoris magna Przevalski's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris melanocephala Arabian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris philbyi Philby's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris rufa Red-legged Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectroenas madagascariensis Madagascar Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alectroenas nitidissimus Mauritius Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alectroenas payandeei Rodrigues Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Alectrurus risora Strange-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Alectrurus tricolor Cock-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alipiopsitta xanthops Yellow-faced Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Alisterus amboinensis Moluccan King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alisterus chloropterus Papuan King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Allenia fusca Scaly-breasted Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Alopecoenas beccarii Western Bronze Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alopecoenas canifrons Palau Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Alopecoenas erythropterus Polynesian Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Alopecoenas ferrugineus Tanna Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alopecoenas hoedtii Wetar Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Alopecoenas jobiensis White-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alopecoenas johannae Eastern Bronze Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alopecoenas kubaryi Caroline Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Alopecoenas rubescens Marquesas Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Alopecoenas salamonis Thick-billed Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alopecoenas sanctaecrucis Santa Cruz Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Alopecoenas xanthonurus White-throated Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Alophoixus bres Brown-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus finschii Finsch's Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus frater Palawan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus griseiceps Grey-crowned Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus ochraceus Ochraceous Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus pallidus Puff-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus phaeocephalus Yellow-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus ruficrissus Chestnut-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus tephrogenys Grey-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alopochelidon fucata Tawny-headed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen kervazoi Reunion Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Alopochen mauritiana Mauritius Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Amadina erythrocephala Red-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amalocichla incerta Lesser Ground-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Amalocichla sclateriana Greater Ground-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amandava formosa Green Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amaurocichla bocagii Sao Tome Short-tail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis isabellina Isabelline Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis magnirostris Talaud Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis moluccana Pale-vented Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis olivacea Philippine Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurospiza moesta Blue Seedeater Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Amaurospiza relicta Slate-blue Seedeater Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Amazilia alfaroana Guanacaste Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Amazilia amabilis Blue-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia amazilia Amazilia Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia bartletti Spot-vented Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia beryllina Berylline Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia boucardi Mangrove Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Amazilia brevirostris White-chested Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia candida White-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Amazilia chionogaster White-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia cupreicauda Copper-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia cyanifrons Indigo-capped Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia cyanocephala Azure-crowned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia cyanura Blue-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia decora Charming Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia edward Snowy-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia fimbriata Glittering-throated Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia franciae Andean Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia grayi Gray's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia humboldtii Humboldt's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia lactea Sapphire-spangled Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia leucogaster Plain-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia luciae Honduran Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Amazilia rosenbergi Purple-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia rutila Cinnamon Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia sapphirina Rufous-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia saucerottei Steely-vented Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia tobaci Copper-rumped Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia tzacatl Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia versicolor Versicolored Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia violiceps Violet-crowned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia viridicauda Green-and-white Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia viridifrons Green-fronted Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia viridigaster Green-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia wagneri Cinnamon-sided Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia yucatanensis Buff-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazona aestiva Turquoise-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona agilis Black-billed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona albifrons White-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona amazonica Orange-winged Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona arausiaca Red-necked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona auropalliata Yellow-naped Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona autumnalis Red-lored Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona barbadensis Yellow-shouldered Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona bodini Northern Festive Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona brasiliensis Red-tailed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona collaria Yellow-billed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona diadema Diademed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona dufresniana Blue-cheeked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona festiva Southern Festive Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona finschi Lilac-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona guatemalae Northern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona guildingii St Vincent Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona imperialis Imperial Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona kawalli White-faced Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona leucocephala Cuban Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona lilacina Lilacine Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona martinicana Martinique Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Amazona mercenarius Scaly-naped Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona oratrix Yellow-headed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona pretrei Red-spectacled Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona rhodocorytha Red-browed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona tucumana Tucuman Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona ventralis Hispaniolan Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona versicolor St Lucia Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona vinacea Vinaceous-breasted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona violacea Guadeloupe Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Amazona viridigenalis Red-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Amazona vittata Puerto Rican Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Amazona xantholora Yellow-lored Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amblycercus holosericeus Yellow-billed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Amblyornis flavifrons Golden-fronted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Amblyornis inornata Vogelkop Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Amblyornis macgregoriae MacGregor's Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Amblyornis subalaris Streaked Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Amblyramphus holosericeus Scarlet-headed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ammodramus aurifrons Yellow-browed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanopsis grayi Gray's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammonastes pelzelni Grey-bellied Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ammospiza caudacuta Saltmarsh Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Ammospiza leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammospiza maritima Seaside Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammospiza nelsoni Nelson's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ampelioides tschudii Scaled Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Ampelion rubrocristatus Red-crested Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Ampelion rufaxilla Chestnut-crested Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Ampelornis griseiceps Grey-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Amphilais seebohmi Madagascar Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Amphispiza quinquestriata Five-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Anabacerthia amaurotis White-browed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Anabacerthia lichtensteini Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia ruficaudata Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia striaticollis Montane Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia variegaticeps Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabathmis hartlaubii Principe Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anabathmis newtonii Newton's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anabazenops dorsalis Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabazenops fuscus White-collared Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anairetes alpinus Ash-breasted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Anairetes fernandezianus Juan Fernandez Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Anairetes flavirostris Yellow-billed Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anairetes nigrocristatus Black-crested Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anairetes parulus Tufted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anairetes reguloides Pied-crested Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anaplectes jubaensis Red Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anarhynchus frontalis Wrybill Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas andium Andean Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas aucklandica Auckland Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas bernieri Madagascar Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas chlorotis Brown Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas eatoni Southern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas fulvigula Mottled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas gibberifrons Sunda Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas laysanensis Laysan Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Anas luzonica Philippine Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas marecula Amsterdam Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Anas melleri Meller's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Anas nesiotis Campbell Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas theodori Mauritius Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas wyvilliana Hawaiian Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ancistrops strigilatus Chestnut-winged Hookbill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Andigena cucullata Hooded Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Andigena hypoglauca Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Andigena laminirostris Plate-billed Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Andigena nigrirostris Black-billed Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Androdon aequatorialis Tooth-billed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Androphobus viridis Papuan Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
DD
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anisognathus flavinucha Bolivian Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus igniventris Fire-bellied Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus lacrymosus Lacrimose Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus lunulatus Scarlet-bellied Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus melanogenys Santa Marta Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus notabilis Black-chinned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anisognathus somptuosus Blue-winged Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anodorhynchus glaucus Glaucous Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus Hyacinth Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Anodorhynchus leari Lear's Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Anopetia gounellei Broad-tipped Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Anorrhinus galeritus Bushy-crested Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Anorrhinus tickelli Tickell's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser canagicus Emperor Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anseranas semipalmata Magpie Goose Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthipes solitaris Rufous-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthobaphes violacea Orange-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthocephala floriceps Blossomcrown Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Anthornis melanocephala Chatham Bellbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EX
Anthornis melanura New Zealand Bellbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus minutus Cape Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus musculus Mouse-coloured Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus punctifrons Sennar Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus sylviella Buff-bellied Penduline-Tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anthracoceros coronatus Malabar Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Anthracoceros malayanus Black Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Anthracoceros marchei Palawan Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Anthracoceros montani Sulu Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
CR
Anthracothorax aurulentus Puerto Rican Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax dominicus Hispaniolan Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax mango Jamaican Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax veraguensis Veraguas Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax viridis Green Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes aurantius Violet-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes griseigularis Grey-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes malacensis Brown-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes neglectus Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes orientalis Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes rectirostris Yellow-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Anthreptes rhodolaemus Red-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Anthreptes rubritorques Banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
VU
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes simplex Plain Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthropoides paradiseus Blue Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthus antarcticus South Georgia Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Anthus berthelotii Berthelot's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus bogotensis Paramo Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus chacoensis Pampas Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus correndera Correndera Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus crenatus Yellow-tufted Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Anthus furcatus Short-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus gutturalis Alpine Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hellmayri Hellmayr's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hoeschi Mountain Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus lutescens Yellowish Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus melindae Malindi Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus nattereri Ochre-breasted Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiri Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus peruvianus Peruvian Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus sokokensis Sokoke Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
EN
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus spragueii Sprague's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Antigone canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Antigone rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Antigone vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Antilophia bokermanni Araripe Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
CR
Antilophia galeata Helmeted Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Antrostomus arizonae Mexican Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus badius Yucatan Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus cubanensis Cuban Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus ekmani Hispaniolan Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus noctitherus Puerto Rican Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
EN
Antrostomus ridgwayi Buff-collared Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus salvini Tawny-collared Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus saturatus Dusky Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus sericocaudatus Silky-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Anumara forbesi Forbes's Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Anumbius annumbi Firewood-gatherer Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anurophasis monorthonyx Snow Mountain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Apalharpactes mackloti Sumatran Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apalharpactes reinwardtii Javan Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
VU
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis argentea Kungwe Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis bamendae Bamenda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis chapini Chapin's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Apalis chirindensis Chirinda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavigularis Yellow-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis fuscigularis Taita Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
CR
Apalis goslingi Gosling's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis kaboboensis Kabobo Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Apalis karamojae Karamoja Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Apalis lynesi Namuli Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis personata Black-faced Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis porphyrolaema Chestnut-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis sharpii Sharpe's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apalopteron familiare Bonin White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Aphanapteryx bonasia Red Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Aphanotriccus audax Black-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Aphanotriccus capitalis Tawny-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Aphantochroa cirrochloris Sombre Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
NT
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aphelocoma coerulescens Florida Scrub-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Aphelocoma ultramarina Ultramarine Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aphelocoma unicolor Unicolored Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aphelocoma wollweberi Mexican Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aphrastura masafucrae Masafuera Rayadito Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Aphrastura spinicauda Thorn-tailed Rayadito Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aplonis atrifusca Samoan Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis brunneicapillus White-eyed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
VU
Aplonis cantoroides Singing Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis cinerascens Rarotonga Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
VU
Aplonis corvina Kosrae Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis crassa Tanimbar Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Aplonis dichroa Makira Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis feadensis Atoll Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Aplonis fusca Norfolk Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis grandis Brown-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis insularis Rennell Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis magna Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis mavornata Mysterious Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis metallica Metallic Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis minor Short-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis mysolensis Moluccan Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis mystacea Yellow-eyed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Aplonis opaca Micronesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis pelzelni Pohnpei Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
CR
Aplonis santovestris Mountain Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EN
Aplonis striata Striated Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis ulietensis Raiatea Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis zelandica Rusty-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aprositornis disjuncta Yapacana Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aprosmictus jonquillaceus Jonquil Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Aptenodytes forsteri Emperor Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Aptenodytes patagonicus King Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Apteryx australis Southern Brown Kiwi Apterygidae (Kiwis)
VU
Apteryx haastii Great Spotted Kiwi Apterygidae (Kiwis)
VU
Apteryx mantelli Northern Brown Kiwi Apterygidae (Kiwis)
VU
Apteryx owenii Little Spotted Kiwi Apterygidae (Kiwis)
NT
Apteryx rowi Okarito Kiwi Apterygidae (Kiwis)
VU
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus alexandri Alexander's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus balstoni Madagascar Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus bradfieldi Bradfield's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus niansae Nyanza Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus sladeniae Fernando Po Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Apus unicolor Plain Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aquila adalberti Spanish Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila gurneyi Gurney's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara chloropterus Red-and-green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara glaucogularis Blue-throated Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara militaris Military Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Ara rubrogenys Red-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Ara severus Chestnut-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara tricolor Cuban Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Arachnothera affinis Streaky-breasted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera chrysogenys Yellow-eared Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera clarae Naked-faced Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera crassirostris Thick-billed Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera dilutior Palawan Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera flammifera Orange-tufted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera flavigaster Spectacled Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera hypogrammica Purple-naped Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera juliae Whitehead's Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera modesta Grey-breasted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera robusta Long-billed Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides calopterus Red-winged Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides mangle Little Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides saracura Slaty-breasted Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides wolfi Brown Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Aramides ypecaha Giant Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramidopsis plateni Snoring Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Aratinga auricapillus Golden-capped Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Aratinga jandaya Jandaya Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aratinga maculata Sulphur-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aratinga nenday Nanday Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aratinga solstitialis Sun Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Aratinga weddellii Dusky-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Arborophila ardens Hainan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila atrogularis White-cheeked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Arborophila brunneopectus Bar-backed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila cambodiana Chestnut-headed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila campbelli Malay Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila charltonii Chestnut-necklaced Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila chloropus Green-legged Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila crudigularis Taiwan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila davidi Orange-necked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Arborophila gingica Collared Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Arborophila graydoni Sabah Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila hyperythra Bornean Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila javanica Chestnut-bellied Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila orientalis White-faced Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila rolli Tan-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila rubrirostris Red-billed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila rufipectus Sichuan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila sumatrana Sumatran Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila tonkinensis Tonkin Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arcanator orostruthus Dapple-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
VU
Archboldia papuensis Archbold's Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea humbloti Madagascar Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Ardea insignis White-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
CR
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola speciosa Javan Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Argusianus argus Great Argus Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Argya altirostris Iraq Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya aylmeri Scaly Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya rubiginosa Rufous Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya subrufa Rufous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla chlorigula Yellow-throated Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla masukuensis Shelley's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla montana Cameroon Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Arizelocichla neumanni Uluguru Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla nigriceps Eastern Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla tephrolaema Western Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arremon abeillei Black-capped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon assimilis Grey-browed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon atricapillus Black-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon aurantiirostris Orange-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon axillaris Yellow-mandibled Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon basilicus Sierra Nevada Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon castaneiceps Olive Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Arremon costaricensis Costa Rican Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon crassirostris Sooty-faced Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon flavirostris Saffron-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon franciscanus Sao Francisco Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Arremon nigriceps Maranon Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon perijanus Perija Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
VU
Arremon phaeopleurus Caracas Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon phygas Paria Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
VU
Arremon schlegeli Golden-winged Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon semitorquatus Half-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon taciturnus Pectoral Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon torquatus White-browed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon virenticeps Green-striped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremonops chloronotus Green-backed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremonops rufivirgatus Olive Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremonops tocuyensis Tocuyo Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arses insularis Ochre-collared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Arses telescopthalmus Frilled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Artamella viridis White-headed Vanga Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus insignis White-backed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus maximus Great Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus monachus Ivory-backed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artemisiospiza belli Bell's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Artisornis metopias Red-capped Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Artisornis moreaui Long-billed Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
CR
Artisornis sousae Mozambique Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Arundinicola leucocephala White-headed Marsh-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Asemospiza fuliginosa Sooty Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Asemospiza obscura Dull-colored Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio madagascariensis Madagascar Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio stygius Stygian Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aspatha gularis Blue-throated Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Asthenes anthoides Austral Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes arequipae Arequipa Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes baeri Short-billed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes berlepschi Berlepsch's Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes coryi Ochre-browed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes dorbignyi Creamy-breasted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes flammulata Many-striped Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes fuliginosa White-chinned Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes griseomurina Mouse-colored Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes harterti Black-throated Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes helleri Puna Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes heterura Maquis Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes hudsoni Hudson's Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes humilis Streak-throated Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes luizae Cipo Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes maculicauda Scribble-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes modesta Cordilleran Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes moreirae Itatiaia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ottonis Rusty-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes palpebralis Eye-ringed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes perijana Perija Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Asthenes pudibunda Canyon Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes pyrrholeuca Sharp-billed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes urubambensis Line-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes usheri White-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes vilcabambae Vilcabamba Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes virgata Junin Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes wyatti Streak-backed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Astrapia mayeri Ribbon-tailed Astrapia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
NT
Astrapia nigra Arfak Astrapia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Astrapia rothschildi Huon Astrapia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Astrapia splendidissima Splendid Astrapia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Astrapia stephaniae Stephanie's Astrapia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Atalotriccus pilaris Pale-eyed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Atelornis crossleyi Rufous-headed Ground-roller Brachypteraciidae (Ground-rollers)
NT
Atelornis pittoides Pitta-like Ground-roller Brachypteraciidae (Ground-rollers)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene superciliaris White-browed Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Atlantisia podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Atlantisia rogersi Inaccessible Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Atlapetes albiceps White-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes albinucha White-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes albofrenatus Moustached Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes blancae Antioquia Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
CR
Atlapetes canigenis Cuzco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes citrinellus Yellow-striped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes crassus Choco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes flaviceps Yellow-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes fulviceps Fulvous-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes fuscoolivaceus Dusky-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes latinuchus Yellow-breasted Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes leucopis White-rimmed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes leucopterus White-winged Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanocephalus Santa Marta Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Atlapetes meridae Merida Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes nationi Rusty-bellied Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes nigrifrons Black-fronted Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes pallidiceps Pale-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Atlapetes pallidinucha Pale-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes paynteri Cream-crowned Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes personatus Tepui Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes pileatus Rufous-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes rufinucha Bolivian Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes schistaceus Slaty Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes seebohmi Bay-crowned Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes semirufus Ochre-breasted Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes taczanowskii Taczanowski's Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes tricolor Tricolored Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Attagis gayi Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Attagis malouinus White-bellied Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Atthis ellioti Wine-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Atthis heloisa Bumblebee Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Atticora fasciata White-banded Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Atticora pileata Black-capped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Atticora tibialis White-thighed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Attila bolivianus White-eyed Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila cinnamomeus Cinnamon Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila citriniventris Citron-bellied Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila phoenicurus Rufous-tailed Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila rufus Grey-hooded Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila torridus Ochraceous Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Augastes lumachella Hooded Visorbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Augastes scutatus Hyacinth Visorbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aulacorhynchus albivitta Greyish-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus atrogularis Black-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Blue-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus calorhynchus Yellow-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis Blue-banded Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus cyanolaemus Black-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus derbianus Chestnut-tipped Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus haematopygus Crimson-rumped Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus huallagae Yellow-browed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Aulacorhynchus prasinus Emerald Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus sulcatus Groove-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus wagleri Wagler's Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus whitelianus Tepui Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Auriparus flaviceps Verdin Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Automolus infuscatus Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus lammi Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Automolus leucophthalmus White-eyed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus melanopezus Brown-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus paraensis Para Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus rufipileatus Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus subulatus Amazonian Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus virgatus Western Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda madagascariensis Madagascar Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Avocettula recurvirostris Fiery-tailed Awlbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya innotata Madagascar Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya novaeseelandiae New Zealand Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Baeolophus atricristatus Black-crested Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Baeolophus bicolor Tufted Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Baeolophus inornatus Oak Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Baeolophus wollweberi Bridled Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Balaeniceps rex Shoebill Balaenicipitidae (Shoebill)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned-crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned-crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bambusicola sonorivox Taiwan Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bambusicola thoracicus Chinese Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bangsia arcaei Blue-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Bangsia aureocincta Gold-ringed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Bangsia edwardsi Moss-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bangsia flavovirens Yellow-green Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Bangsia melanochlamys Black-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Bangsia rothschildi Golden-chested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Baryphthengus ruficapillus Rufous-capped Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Basileuterus auricapilla Golden-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus belli Golden-browed Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus cabanisi Yellow-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus culicivorus Stripe-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus griseiceps Grey-headed Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
EN
Basileuterus hypoleucus White-bellied Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus ignotus Pirre Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Basileuterus lachrymosus Fan-tailed Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus melanogenys Black-cheeked Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus rufifrons Rufous-capped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus trifasciatus Three-banded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus tristriatus Three-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basilinna leucotis White-eared Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Basilinna xantusii Xantus's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Basilornis celebensis Sulawesi Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Basilornis corythaix Long-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Basilornis galeatus Helmeted Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Batara cinerea Giant Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Bathmocercus cerviniventris Black-headed Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis crypta Dark Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis diops Ruwenzori Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis ituriensis Ituri Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis margaritae Margaret's Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis minima Gabon Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis minor Eastern Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis mixta Forest Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis perkeo Pygmy Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis poensis Bioko Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis pririt Pririt Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis reichenowi Reichenow's Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batrachostomus auritus Large Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus cornutus Sunda Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus harterti Dulit Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus javensis Horsfield's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus mixtus Bornean Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus moniliger Sri Lanka Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus poliolophus Short-tailed Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus septimus Philippine Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus stellatus Gould's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Berenicornis comatus White-crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Berlepschia rikeri Palmcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Bermuteo avivorus Bermuda Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EX
Bernieria madagascariensis Long-billed Tetraka Bernieridae (Tetrakas)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Biatas nigropectus White-bearded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda eximius Green-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda ugandae Yellow-eyed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Blythipicus rubiginosus Maroon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Boissonneaua flavescens Buff-tailed Coronet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Boissonneaua jardini Velvet-purple Coronet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Boissonneaua matthewsii Chestnut-breasted Coronet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Bolbopsittacus lunulatus Guaiabero Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons Rufous-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bolborhynchus orbygnesius Andean Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bonasa sewerzowi Chinese Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bostrychia bocagei Dwarf Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Bostrychia carunculata Wattled Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Brachycope anomala Bob-tailed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Brachygalba albogularis White-throated Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Brachygalba goeringi Pale-headed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Brachygalba lugubris Brown Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Brachygalba salmoni Dusky-backed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypodius priocephalus Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Brachypteracias leptosomus Short-legged Ground-roller Brachypteraciidae (Ground-rollers)
VU
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx erythrogyna Bornean Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx floris Flores Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx goodfellowi Taiwan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx hyperythra Rusty-bellied Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx montana Javan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx poliogyna Philippine Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx saturata Sumatran Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx sinensis Chinese Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
EN
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis mariquensis Mariqua Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis ussheri Ussher's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradypterus alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus bangwaensis Bangwa Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus brunneus Brown Emu-tail Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus carpalis White-winged Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus grandis Dja River Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Bradypterus graueri Grauer's Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus sylvaticus Knysna Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Branta sandvicensis Hawaiian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Brotogeris chiriri Yellow-chevroned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris chrysoptera Golden-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris cyanoptera Cobalt-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris jugularis Orange-chinned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris pyrrhoptera Grey-cheeked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Brotogeris sanctithomae Tui Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris tirica Plain Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris versicolurus White-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo magellanicus Magellanic Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo philippensis Philippine Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo sumatranus Barred Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bucco capensis Collared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros hydrocorax Northern Rufous Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros mindanensis Southern Rufous Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros rhinoceros Rhinoceros Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buettikoferella bivittata Buff-banded Bushbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria fallax Jouanin's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus superciliaris Peruvian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur liventer Rufous-winged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo albigula White-throated Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo brachypterus Madagascar Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo galapagoensis Galapagos Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo plagiatus Grey Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo ridgwayi Ridgway's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufofuscus Jackal Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo socotraensis Socotra Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo solitarius Hawaiian Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo trizonatus Forest Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo ventralis Rufous-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteogallus aequinoctialis Rufous Crab-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus coronatus Crowned Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Buteogallus gundlachii Cuban Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteogallus lacernulatus White-necked Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus schistaceus Slate-colored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buthraupis montana Hooded Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes cylindricus Brown-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cabalus modestus Chatham Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Cacatua alba White Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Cacatua ducorpsii Solomons Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua goffiniana Tanimbar Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
NT
Cacatua haematuropygia Philippine Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua moluccensis Salmon-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Cacatua ophthalmica Blue-eyed Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua sulphurea Yellow-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacicus cela Yellow-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus chrysonotus Southern Mountain Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus chrysopterus Golden-winged Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus flavicrissus Black-tailed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus haemorrhous Red-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Cacicus latirostris Band-tailed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus leucoramphus Northern Mountain Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus microrhynchus Scarlet-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus oseryi Casqued Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus pacificus Pacific Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus sclateri Ecuadorian Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus solitarius Solitary Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus uropygialis Subtropical Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacomantis aeruginosus Moluccan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamonastes fasciolatus Barred Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calamonastes simplex Grey Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calamonastides bensoni Zambian Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Calamonastides gracilirostris Papyrus Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella blanfordi Blanford's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
VU
Calcarius pictus Smith's Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda albescens Karoo Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda alopex Foxy Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda burra Red Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
VU
Calendulauda erythrochlamys Dune Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda poecilosterna Pink-breasted Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calicalicus madagascariensis Red-tailed Vanga Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Calicalicus rufocarpalis Red-shouldered Vanga Vangidae (Vangas)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ptilocnemis Rock Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caliechthrus leucolophus White-crowned Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Caligavis obscura Obscure Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Caligavis subfrenata Black-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Callaeas cinereus South Island Kokako Callaeidae (New Zealand wattlebirds)
CR (PE)
Callaeas wilsoni North Island Kokako Callaeidae (New Zealand wattlebirds)
NT
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Callipepla californica California Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Callipepla douglasii Elegant Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Callipepla gambelii Gambel's Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Callipepla squamata Scaled Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calliphlox bryantae Magenta-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calliphlox mitchellii Purple-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Callonetta leucophrys Ringed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calochaetes coccineus Vermilion Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Caloenas maculata Liverpool Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Caloperdix oculeus Ferruginous Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Caloramphus fuliginosus Bornean Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Caloramphus hayii Malay Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Calothorax lucifer Lucifer Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calothorax pulcher Beautiful Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calypte costae Costa's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calyptomena hosii Hose's Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Calyptomena viridis Green Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Calyptomena whiteheadi Whitehead's Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Calyptophilus frugivorus Eastern Chat-tanager Calyptophilidae (Chat-tanagers)
NT
Calyptophilus tertius Western Chat-tanager Calyptophilidae (Chat-tanagers)
VU
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptura cristata Kinglet Calyptura Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
CR
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera harterti Hartert's Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera toroensis Tawny-breasted Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Campephilus gayaquilensis Guayaquil Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Campephilus guatemalensis Pale-billed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus haematogaster Crimson-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus imperialis Imperial Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
CR (PE)
Campephilus leucopogon Cream-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus magellanicus Magellanic Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus melanoleucos Crimson-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus pollens Powerful Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus principalis Ivory-billed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
CR
Campephilus robustus Robust Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus rubricollis Red-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus splendens Splendid Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera mombassica Mombasa Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera notata Knysna Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera taeniolaema Fine-banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera tullbergi Tullberg's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campicoloides bifasciatus Buff-streaked Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Campochaera sloetii Golden Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Camptorhynchus labradorius Labrador Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Camptostoma imberbe Northern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Campylopterus curvipennis Wedge-tailed Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus cuvierii Scaly-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus duidae Buff-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus ensipennis White-tailed Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Campylopterus falcatus Lazuline Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus hemileucurus Violet Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus largipennis Grey-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus phainopeplus Santa Marta Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Campylopterus rufus Rufous Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus villaviscensio Napo Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Campylorhamphus falcularius Black-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus multostriatus Xingu Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus probatus Tapajos Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus procurvoides Curve-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus trochilirostris Red-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhynchus albobrunneus White-headed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus Cactus Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus capistratus Rufous-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus chiapensis Giant Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus fasciatus Fasciated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus griseus Bicolored Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus gularis Spotted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus humilis Sclater's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus jocosus Boucard's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus megalopterus Grey-barred Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus nuchalis Stripe-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus rufinucha Rufous-naped Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus turdinus Thrush-like Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus yucatanicus Yucatan Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
NT
Campylorhynchus zonatus Band-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cantorchilus griseus Grey Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus guarayanus Fawn-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus leucopogon Stripe-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus longirostris Long-billed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus modestus Plain Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus nigricapillus Bay Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus semibadius Riverside Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus superciliaris Superciliated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus thoracicus Stripe-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus zeledoni Canebrake Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Capito auratus Gilded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Capito aurovirens Scarlet-crowned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Capito brunneipectus Brown-chested Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Capito dayi Black-girdled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Capito hypoleucus White-mantled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Capito maculicoronatus Spot-crowned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Capito niger Black-spotted Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Capito quinticolor Five-colored Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Capito squamatus Orange-fronted Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Capito wallacei Scarlet-banded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus celebensis Sulawesi Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus centralasicus Vaurie's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
DD
Caprimulgus clarus Slender-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus concretus Bonaparte's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Caprimulgus donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus eximius Golden Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus fraenatus Sombre Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus indicus Jungle Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus manillensis Philippine Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus meesi Mees's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus phalaena Palau Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus prigoginei Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
EN
Caprimulgus pulchellus Salvadori's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus solala Nechisar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Caprimulgus stellatus Star-spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caracara lutosa Guadalupe Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EX
Caracara plancus Southern Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina rubra Red Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina rubrifrons Red-faced Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina versicolor Pink-headed Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Cardinalis cardinalis Northern Cardinal Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Cardinalis phoeniceus Vermilion Cardinal Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Cardinalis sinuatus Pyrrhuloxia Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carduelis citrinella Citril Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carduelis corsicana Corsican Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cariama cristata Red-legged Seriema Cariamidae (Seriemas)
LC
Caridonax fulgidus White-rumped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Carpococcyx radiceus Bornean Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Carpococcyx renauldi Coral-billed Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Carpococcyx viridis Sumatran Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
CR
Carpodacus dubius Chinese White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus ferreorostris Bonin Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Carpodacus formosanus Taiwan Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus roborowskii Tibetan Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus sillemi Sillem's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
DD
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus stoliczkae Pale Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus synoicus Sinai Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus trifasciatus Three-banded Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus verreauxii Sharpe's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus waltoni Pink-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodectes antoniae Yellow-billed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Carpodectes hopkei Black-tipped Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Carpodectes nitidus Snowy Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Carpornis cucullata Hooded Berryeater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Carpornis melanocephala Black-headed Berryeater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Carpospiza brachydactyla Pale Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Carterornis castus Tanimbar Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Carterornis chrysomela Golden Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Carterornis pileatus White-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Caryothraustes canadensis Yellow-green Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Caryothraustes celaeno Crimson-collared Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Caryothraustes erythromelas Red-and-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
NT
Caryothraustes poliogaster Black-faced Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Casiornis fuscus Ash-throated Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Casiornis rufus Rufous Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cassiculus melanicterus Yellow-winged Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Castanozoster thoracicus Bay-chested Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Casuarius bennetti Dwarf Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Casuarius casuarius Southern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Casuarius unappendiculatus Northern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Catamblyrhynchus diadema Plushcap Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Catamenia analis Band-tailed Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Catamenia homochroa Paramo Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Catamenia inornata Plain-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cataponera turdoides Sulawesi Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta chilensis Chilean Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharopeza bishopi Whistling Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
EN
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cathartes melambrotus Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Catharus aurantiirostris Orange-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus bicknelli Bicknell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Catharus dryas Spotted Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus frantzii Ruddy-capped Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscater Slaty-backed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus gracilirostris Black-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus mexicanus Black-headed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus occidentalis Russet Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris cinereus Madagascar Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris cucullatus Comoro Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Ceblepyris graueri Grauer's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis hyperythra Sri Lanka Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Celebesica abbotti Pygmy Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Celeus castaneus Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus elegans Chestnut Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus flavescens Blond-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus flavus Cream-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus grammicus Scaly-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus loricatus Cinnamon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus lugubris Pale-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus obrieni Kaempfer's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Celeus occidentalis Amazonian Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus ochraceus Ochre-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus spectabilis Rufous-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus tinnunculus Atlantic Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Celeus torquatus Ringed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Celeus undatus Waved Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Centrocercus minimus Gunnison Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus ateralbus Pied Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus bernsteini Black-billed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus celebensis Bay Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus chalybeus Biak Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Centropus chlororhynchos Green-billed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus goliath Goliath Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus melanops Black-faced Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus menbeki Ivory-billed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus milo Buff-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus nigrorufus Javan Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus rectunguis Short-toed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus spilopterus Kai Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus steerii Black-hooded Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
CR
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus unirufus Rufous Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Centropus violaceus Violaceous Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Centropus viridis Philippine Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cephalopterus glabricollis Bare-necked Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cephalopterus penduliger Long-wattled Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cerasophila thompsoni White-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Ceratopipra chloromeros Round-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra cornuta Scarlet-horned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra erythrocephala Golden-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra mentalis Red-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra rubrocapilla Red-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cercibis oxycerca Sharp-tailed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercomacra brasiliana Rio de Janeiro Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Cercomacra carbonaria Rio Branco Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
CR
Cercomacra cinerascens Grey Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacra ferdinandi Bananal Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Cercomacra manu Manu Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacra melanaria Mato Grosso Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacra nigricans Jet Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides fuscicauda Riparian Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides laeta Willis's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides nigrescens Blackish Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides parkeri Parker's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides serva Black Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas paena Kalahari Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Certhia americana American Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia tianquanensis Sichuan Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
NT
Certhiasomus stictolaemus Spot-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus Yellow-chinned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Certhiaxis mustelinus Red-and-white Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Certhidea fusca Grey Warbler-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Certhidea olivacea Green Warbler-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Certhilauda chuana Short-clawed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Certhilauda curvirostris Cape Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Certhilauda semitorquata Eastern Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Certhilauda subcoronata Karoo Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceyx argentatus Southern Silvery Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx cajeli Buru Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx collectoris New Georgia Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx cyanopectus Northern Indigo-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx dispar Manus Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx fallax Sulawesi Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx flumenicola Northern Silvery Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx gentianus San Cristobal Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx lepidus Moluccan Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx margarethae Dimorphic Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx meeki North Solomons Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx melanurus North Philippine Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Ceyx mindanensis South Philippine Dwarf-Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Ceyx mulcatus New Ireland Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx nigrirostris Southern Indigo-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx nigromaxilla Guadalcanal Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx pusillus Little Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx sacerdotis New Britain Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx sangirensis Sangihe Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
CR
Ceyx solitarius New Guinea Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx wallacii Sula Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Ceyx websteri Bismarck Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Chaetocercus astreans Santa Marta Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chaetocercus berlepschi Esmeraldas Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Chaetocercus bombus Little Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Chaetocercus heliodor Gorgeted Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chaetocercus jourdanii Rufous-shafted Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chaetocercus mulsant White-bellied Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chaetops aurantius Drakensberg Rockjumper Chaetopidae (Rockjumpers)
NT
Chaetops frenatus Cape Rockjumper Chaetopidae (Rockjumpers)
NT
Chaetoptila angustipluma Kioea Mohoidae (Hawaiian honeyeaters)
EX
Chaetorhynchus papuensis Drongo Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura egregia Pale-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura fumosa Costa Rican Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura martinica Lesser Antillean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura meridionalis Southern Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chaetura spinicaudus Band-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites crassirostris Pied Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites megarhynchus Long-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites meyerii White-eared Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites ruficollis Rufous-throated Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra balfouri Socotra Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra hunteri Hunter's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps stephani Stephan's Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcopsitta atra Black Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chalcopsitta cardinalis Cardinal Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chalcopsitta duivenbodei Brown Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chalcopsitta scintillata Yellow-streaked Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chalcostigma herrani Rainbow-bearded Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma heteropogon Bronze-tailed Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma olivaceum Olivaceous Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma ruficeps Rufous-capped Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma stanleyi Blue-mantled Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalybura buffonii White-vented Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chamaea fasciata Wrentit Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chamaepetes goudotii Sickle-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Chamaepetes unicolor Black Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliophrys Red-throated Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaeza campanisona Short-tailed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Chamaeza meruloides Cryptic Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Chamaeza mollissima Barred Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Chamaeza nobilis Striated Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Chamaeza ruficauda Rufous-tailed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Chamaeza turdina Scalloped Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alticola Puna Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius aquilonius Northern Red-breasted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius bifrontatus Madagascar Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius falklandicus Two-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius javanicus Javan Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius modestus Rufous-chested Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius obscurus Southern Red-breasted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius peronii Malay Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius sanctaehelenae St Helena Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius thoracicus Black-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charitospiza eucosma Coalcrest Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Charmosyna amabilis Red-throated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Charmosyna diadema New Caledonian Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Charmosyna josefinae Josephine's Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna margarethae Duchess Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Charmosyna meeki Meek's Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Charmosyna multistriata Striated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Charmosyna palmarum Palm Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Charmosyna papou Papuan Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna placentis Red-flanked Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna pulchella Fairy Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna rubrigularis Red-chinned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna rubronotata Red-fronted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna stellae Stella's Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna toxopei Blue-fronted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Charmosyna wilhelminae Pygmy Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chasiempis ibidis Oahu Elepaio Monarchidae (Monarchs)
EN
Chasiempis sandwichensis Hawaii Elepaio Monarchidae (Monarchs)
VU
Chasiempis sclateri Kauai Elepaio Monarchidae (Monarchs)
VU
Chatarrhaea gularis White-throated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chatarrhaea longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Chauna chavaria Northern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
NT
Chauna torquata Southern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelidoptera tenebrosa Swallow-winged Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Chenonetta finschi Finsch's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chenorhamphus grayi Broad-billed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chersomanes albofasciata Spike-heeled Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chersophilus duponti Dupont's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
NT
Chionis albus Snowy Sheathbill Chionidae (Sheathbills)
LC
Chionis minor Black-faced Sheathbill Chionidae (Sheathbills)
LC
Chionodacryon speculiferum White-winged Diuca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chiroxiphia boliviana Yungas Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chiroxiphia caudata Blue Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chiroxiphia lanceolata Lance-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chiroxiphia linearis Long-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chiroxiphia pareola Blue-backed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chlamydera cerviniventris Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera lauterbachi Yellow-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydochaera jefferyi Fruithunter Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Chlamydotis undulata African Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chlidonias albostriatus Black-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Chloephaga hybrida Kelp Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chloephaga melanoptera Andean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chloephaga picta Upland Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chloephaga poliocephala Ashy-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chloephaga rubidiceps Ruddy-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chloridops kona Kona Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Chloris ambigua Black-headed Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris monguilloti Vietnamese Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlorocharis emiliae Mountain Black-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Chlorochrysa calliparaea Orange-eared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorochrysa fulgentissima Blue-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorochrysa nitidissima Multicolored Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Chlorochrysa phoenicotis Glistening-green Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla laetissima Joyful Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla prigoginei Prigogine's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
EN
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorodrepanis flava Oahu Amakihi Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
VU
Chlorodrepanis stejnegeri Kauai Amakihi Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
VU
Chlorodrepanis virens Hawaii Amakihi Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus kupeensis Mount Kupe Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
EN
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophonia callophrys Golden-browed Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophonia cyanea Blue-naped Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophonia flavirostris Yellow-collared Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophonia occipitalis Blue-crowned Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophonia pyrrhophrys Chestnut-breasted Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloropipo flavicapilla Yellow-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
VU
Chloropipo unicolor Jet Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis cochinchinensis Javan Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Chloropsis cyanopogon Lesser Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Chloropsis flavipennis Philippine Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
VU
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis jerdoni Jerdon's Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis kinabaluensis Bornean Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis lazulina Greyish-crowned Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis media Sumatran Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
VU
Chloropsis moluccensis Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis palawanensis Yellow-throated Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis sonnerati Greater Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
VU
Chloropsis venusta Blue-masked Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Chlorornis riefferii Grass-green Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus flavigularis Yellow-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus flavopectus Common Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus hypophaeus Orange-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus inornatus Pirre Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus parvirostris Short-billed Bush-Tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus pileatus Sooty-capped Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus semifuscus Dusky Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus tacarcunae Tacarcuna Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorostilbon assimilis Garden Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon auriceps Golden-crowned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon bracei Brace's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EX
Chlorostilbon canivetii Canivet's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon elegans Caribbean Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EX
Chlorostilbon forficatus Cozumel Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon gibsoni Red-billed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon lucidus Glittering-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon maugaeus Puerto Rican Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon notatus Blue-chinned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon olivaresi Chiribiquete Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon poortmani Short-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon ricordii Cuban Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon russatus Coppery Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon stenurus Narrow-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon swainsonii Hispaniolan Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cholornis paradoxus Three-toed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chondrohierax wilsonii Cuban Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles pusillus Least Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles rupestris Sand-colored Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysocolaptes erythrocephalus Red-headed Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes haematribon Luzon Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes lucidus Buff-spotted Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes stricklandi Greater Sri Lanka Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes strictus Javan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Chrysocolaptes validus Orange-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes xanthocephalus Yellow-faced Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Chrysocorypha delatrii Tawny-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysocorythus estherae Mountain Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chrysocorythus mindanensis Mindanao Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena viridis Whistling Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Chrysolampis mosquitus Ruby-topaz Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chrysolophus amherstiae Lady Amherst's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysolophus pictus Golden Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chrysomus icterocephalus Yellow-hooded Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chrysomus ruficapillus Chestnut-capped Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysophlegma humii Chequer-throated Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Chrysophlegma mentale Javan Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Chrysophlegma miniaceum Banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Black-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysothlypis salmoni Scarlet-and-white Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysuronia oenone Golden-tailed Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chunga burmeisteri Black-legged Seriema Cariamidae (Seriemas)
LC
Ciccaba albitarsis Rufous-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba huhula Black-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cichladusa ruficauda Rufous-tailed Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cichlocolaptes holti Small Pale-browed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cichlocolaptes leucophrus Large Pale-browed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti Cryptic Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR (PE)
Cichlopsis chubbi Chestnut-throated Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Cichlopsis gularis Guianan Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Cichlopsis leucogenys Rufous-brown Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Cicinnurus magnificus Magnificent Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Cicinnurus regius King Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Cicinnurus respublica Wilson's Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
NT
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia stormi Storm's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinclocerthia gutturalis Grey Trembler Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Cinclocerthia ruficauda Brown Trembler Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Cinclodes albidiventris Chestnut-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes albiventris Cream-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes antarcticus Blackish Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cinclodes aricomae Royal Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Cinclodes atacamensis White-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes comechingonus Cordoba Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes excelsior Stout-billed Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes fuscus Buff-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes maculirostris Black Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cinclodes nigrofumosus Seaside Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes olrogi Olrog's Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes oustaleti Grey-flanked Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes pabsti Long-tailed Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cinclodes palliatus White-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Cinclodes patagonicus Dark-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes taczanowskii Surf Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus macrurus Papuan Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cinclosoma ajax Painted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cinclus leucocephalus White-capped Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cinclus schulzii Rufous-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
VU
Cinnycerthia fulva Fulvous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinnycerthia olivascens Sharpe's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinnycerthia peruana Peruvian Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinnycerthia unirufa Rufous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris afer Greater Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris buettikoferi Apricot-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chalcomelas Violet-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chalybeus Southern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris comorensis Anjouan Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris congensis Congo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris coquerellii Mayotte Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris erythrocercus Red-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris fuscus Dusky Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris habessinicus Shining Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris hellmayri Arabian Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris humbloti Humblot's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris idenburgi Rand's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC