Search terms
Country/Territory = Equatorial Guinea
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 436
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Otus feae Annobon Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
CR
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Apus sladeniae Fernando Po Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Malimbus racheliae Rachel's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Campethera tullbergi Tullberg's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus herberti Black-capped Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Petrochelidon fuliginosa Forest Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris ursulae Ursula's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nesocharis shelleyi Shelley's Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Batis poensis Bioko Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psalidoprocne fuliginosa Mountain Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyanomitra oritis Cameroon Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus poensis Cameroon Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia chalybea Black-necked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos johnstoni Johnston's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Urolais epichlorus Green Longtail Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba sjostedti Cameroon Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Batis minima Gabon Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla tephrolaema Western Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Columba malherbii Sao Tome Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Poliolais lopezi White-tailed Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Zosterops brunneus Bioko Speirops Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Rockfowl)
VU
Zosterops griseovirescens Annobon White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU