Search terms
Country/Territory = Equatorial Guinea
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 436
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Otus feae Annobon Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
CR
Apus sladeniae Fernando Po Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Malimbus racheliae Rachel's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Petrochelidon fuliginosa Forest Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cinnyris ursulae Ursula's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos johnstoni Johnston's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus herberti Black-capped Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Columba sjostedti Cameroon Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Batis poensis Bioko Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Nesocharis shelleyi Shelley's Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cyanomitra oritis Cameroon Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Phyllastrephus poensis Cameroon Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia chalybea Black-necked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Urolais epichlorus Green Longtail Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Batis minima Gabon Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Psalidoprocne fuliginosa Mountain Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Campethera tullbergi Tullberg's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Arizelocichla tephrolaema Western Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Poliolais lopezi White-tailed Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Columba malherbii Sao Tome Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Zosterops brunneus Bioko Speirops Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Rockfowl)
VU
Zosterops griseovirescens Annobon White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU