Search terms
Country/Territory = India
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1210
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Rhinoptilus bitorquatus Jerdon's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
CR
Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Ardea insignis White-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Liocichla bugunorum Bugun Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Ophrysia superciliosa Himalayan Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
CR
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps indicus Indian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sholicola major Nilgiri Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
EN
Rhyticeros narcondami Narcondam Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Laticilla cinerascens Swamp Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Perdicula manipurensis Manipur Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Montecincla jerdoni Banasura Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Montecincla cachinnans Nilgiri Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lonchura malacca Tricoloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Saxicola leucurus White-tailed Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Melanocorypha maxima Tibetan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon viridis White-cheeked Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pellorneum fuscocapillus Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthoschistos Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Psittiparus bakeri Rufous-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Strix ocellata Mottled Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Galloperdix lunulata Painted Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Heterophasia gracilis Grey Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis brunnescens Hume's Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta frontalis Collared Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lonchura kelaarti Black-throated Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rhipidura albogularis White-spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Dendrocitta leucogastra White-bellied Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus whistleri Whistler's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pyrgilauda blanfordi Plain-backed Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Periparus rubidiventris Rufous-vented Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon flavifrons Yellow-fronted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lioparus chrysotis Golden-breasted Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Turdus albocinctus White-collared Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Liocichla phoenicea Red-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pycnonotus luteolus White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Motacilla maderaspatensis White-browed Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Glaucidium radiatum Jungle Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gampsorhynchus rufulus White-hooded Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Garrulax ocellatus Spotted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Serilophus rubropygius Grey-browed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Suthora fulvifrons Fulvous Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill)
LC
Galerida deva Sykes's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lophophanes dichrous Grey-crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ocyceros birostris Indian Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrgilauda ruficollis Rufous-necked Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grandala coelicolor Grandala Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pnoepyga immaculata Nepal Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Trochalopteron imbricatum Bhutan Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pomatorhinus superciliaris Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Trochalopteron virgatum Striped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Microhierax melanoleucos Pied Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Carpodacus trifasciatus Three-banded Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Urocissa flavirostris Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Nucifraga hemispila Southern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spelaeornis oatesi Chin Hills Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Fulvetta vinipectus White-browed Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Batrachostomus moniliger Sri Lanka Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Dendrocopos darjellensis Darjeeling Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Trochalopteron austeni Brown-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pericrocotus erythropygius White-bellied Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Mirafra affinis Jerdon's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Picoides nanus Indian Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Harpactes fasciatus Malabar Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Galerida malabarica Malabar Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdinus brevicaudatus Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lerwa lerwa Snow Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Onychostruthus taczanowskii White-rumped Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Saxicoloides fulicatus Indian Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus chloronotus Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura)
LC
Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Garrulax caerulatus Grey-sided Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Enicurus maculatus Spotted Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sitta castanea Indian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acritillas indica Yellow-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Trochalopteron chrysopterum Assam Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Fulvetta striaticollis Chinese Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Picus squamatus Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos assimilis Sind Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Trochalopteron elliotii Elliot's Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Zoothera monticola Long-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prinia sylvatica Jungle Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ducula cuprea Nilgiri Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tragopan temminckii Temminck's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tephrodornis sylvicola Malabar Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Prunella rubeculoides Robin Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Blue-faced Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Francolinus pictus Painted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Yuhina castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyornis poliogenys Pale-chinned Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Garrulax maximus Giant Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Sitta leucopsis White-cheeked Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Zoothera salimalii Himalayan Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pseudopodoces humilis Ground Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fulvetta manipurensis Manipur Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tarsiger indicus White-browed Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pterocles indicus Painted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos himalayensis Himalayan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Otus balli Andaman Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Trochalopteron henrici Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Prinia khasiana Rufous-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Indian Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulax pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Ocyceros griseus Malabar Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Hypsipetes ganeesa Square-tailed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Prunella strophiata Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Rhopocichla atriceps Dark-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Perdix hodgsoniae Tibetan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Acridotheres albocinctus Collared Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sibia waldeni Streak-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phodilus assimilis Sri Lanka Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Coracina macei Indian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Garrulax rufogularis Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Salpornis spilonota Indian Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Pyrrhula erythrocephala Red-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prinia crinigera Striated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Psilopogon malabaricus Malabar Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Psittiparus gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Leptocoma minima Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sitta cashmirensis Kashmir Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dinopium shorii Himalayan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ninox affinis Andaman Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuligiventer Smoky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mirafra erythroptera Indian Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aethopyga vigorsii Sahyadri Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Cursorius coromandelicus Indian Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Leptocoma zeylonica Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Psittacula himalayana Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Treron affinis Grey-fronted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Heteroxenicus stellatus Gould's Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Garrulax gularis Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turdus simillimus Indian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pseudibis papillosa Red-naped Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prinia buchanani Rufous-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ninox obscura Hume's Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Heterophasia capistrata Rufous Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Spelaeornis reptatus Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nucifraga multipunctata Large-spotted Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cinnyris lotenius Loten's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Perdicula asiatica Jungle Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall's Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Rimator malacoptilus Long-billed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gracula indica Southern Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryobates cathpharius Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Turdoides striata Jungle Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turdoides somervillei Black-winged Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prunella immaculata Maroon-backed Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Aegithalos leucogenys White-cheeked Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psittacula cyanocephala Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Argya subrufa Rufous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Perdicula argoondah Rock Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Conostoma aemodium Great Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulax delesserti Wynaad Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dicrurus andamanensis Andaman Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dendrocopos macei Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Locustella kashmirensis Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Trichastoma tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Phoenicurus schisticeps White-throated Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cyornis tickelliae Tickell's Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Macropygia rufipennis Andaman Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Trochalopteron subunicolor Scaly Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Myophonus horsfieldii Malabar Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Galloperdix spadicea Red Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psittiparus ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tarsiger hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Garrulax albogularis White-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Garrulax cineraceus Western Moustached Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psittacula columboides Malabar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus indicus Jungle Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdoides affinis Yellow-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Perdicula erythrorhyncha Painted Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myzornis pyrrhoura Fire-tailed Myzornis Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Garrulax ruficollis Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ficedula nigrorufa Black-and-orange Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum concolor Nilgiri Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zoonavena sylvatica White-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Yuhina occipitalis Rufous-vented Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Rallina canningi Andaman Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dumetia hyperythra Tawny-bellied Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Trochalopteron variegatum Variegated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyornis pallidipes White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sturnia erythropygia White-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus subviridis Brooks's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pyrrhula aurantiaca Orange Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Otus bakkamoena Indian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Garrulax woodi Mount Victoria Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Spinus thibetanus Tibetan Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aerodramus unicolor Indian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pteruthius xanthochlorus Green Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Erythrogenys mcclellandi Spot-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Iole viridescens Olive Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Yuhina bakeri White-naped Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Grammatoptila striata Striated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Gold-naped Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Syrrhaptes tibetanus Tibetan Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Eumyias albicaudatus Nilgiri Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Tetraophasis szechenyii Buff-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chloropsis jerdoni Jerdon's Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rubigula gularis Flame-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Passer pyrrhonotus Sind Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Garrulax galbanus Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Kittacincla albiventris Andaman Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spelaeornis troglodytoides Bar-winged Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pnoepyga albiventer Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vanellus malabaricus Yellow-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sibia nipalensis Hoary-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Heterophasia pulchella Beautiful Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Coracina dobsoni Andaman Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Sitta yunnanensis Yunnan Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
NT
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Garrulax nuchalis Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Arborophila atrogularis White-cheeked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Stachyris roberti Chevron-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Psittacula caniceps Nicobar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Locustella major Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Psittacula derbiana Lord Derby's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
NT
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Brachypteryx hyperythra Rusty-bellied Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Brachypodius priocephalus Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Garrulax waddelli Giant Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Treron chloropterus Andaman Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Crossoptilon harmani Tibetan Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Columba palumboides Andaman Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Syrmaticus humiae Mrs Hume's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Ixos nicobariensis Nicobar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Psittacula eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Otus alius Nicobar Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Psittacula finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Cyornis nicobaricus Nicobar Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Anthracoceros coronatus Malabar Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Psittacula roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Montecincla fairbanki Palani Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Harpactes wardi Ward's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Spilornis klossi Great Nicobar Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Spelaeornis chocolatinus Naga Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Francolinus gularis Swamp Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Pellorneum palustre Marsh Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Accipiter butleri Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Saxicola macrorhynchus White-browed Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Columba elphinstonii Nilgiri Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clanga hastata Indian Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiri Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Amandava formosa Green Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
VU
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Dendrocitta bayleii Andaman Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Dryocopus hodgei Andaman Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ploceus megarhynchus Finn's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Chatarrhaea longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Psittacula longicauda Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Spelaeornis longicaudatus Tawny-breasted Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Sholicola albiventris White-bellied Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Pycnonotus xantholaemus Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Spelaeornis badeigularis Rusty-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Machlolophus nuchalis White-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
VU
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Stachyris oglei Snowy-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Prinia cinereocapilla Grey-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Paradoxornis flavirostris Black-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Megapodius nicobariensis Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Schoenicola platyurus Broad-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Montecincla meridionale Ashambu Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Spilornis elgini Andaman Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU