Search terms
Country/Territory = India
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1210
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Psittacula eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ninox affinis Andaman Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallina canningi Andaman Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Macropygia rufipennis Andaman Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracina dobsoni Andaman Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Dicrurus andamanensis Andaman Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Treron chloropterus Andaman Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Otus balli Andaman Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spilornis elgini Andaman Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Kittacincla albiventris Andaman Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Dendrocitta bayleii Andaman Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Dryocopus hodgei Andaman Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Columba palumboides Andaman Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Montecincla meridionale Ashambu Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Trochalopteron chrysopterum Assam Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Montecincla jerdoni Banasura Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Spelaeornis troglodytoides Bar-winged Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
VU
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Heterophasia pulchella Beautiful Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trochalopteron imbricatum Bhutan Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ficedula nigrorufa Black-and-orange Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Paradoxornis flavirostris Black-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Lonchura kelaarti Black-throated Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Turdoides somervillei Black-winged Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Psittacula roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Blue-faced Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Schoenicola platyurus Broad-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Phylloscopus subviridis Brooks's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pellorneum fuscocapillus Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Trochalopteron austeni Brown-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron henrici Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Trichastoma tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Tetraophasis szechenyii Buff-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Liocichla bugunorum Bugun Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Garrulax nuchalis Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Stachyris roberti Chevron-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Spelaeornis oatesi Chin Hills Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Fulvetta striaticollis Chinese Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acridotheres albocinctus Collared Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendrocitta frontalis Collared Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma minima Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Dendrocopos darjellensis Darjeeling Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rhopocichla atriceps Dark-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Trochalopteron elliotii Elliot's Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus megarhynchus Finn's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Myzornis pyrrhoura Fire-tailed Myzornis Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Rubigula gularis Flame-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Suthora fulvifrons Fulvous Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocopos macei Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Garrulax waddelli Giant Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Garrulax maximus Giant Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Gold-naped Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lioparus chrysotis Golden-breasted Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Heteroxenicus stellatus Gould's Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Grandala coelicolor Grandala Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spilornis klossi Great Nicobar Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Conostoma aemodium Great Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Garrulax pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Amandava formosa Green Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pteruthius xanthochlorus Green Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Heterophasia gracilis Grey Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Spelaeornis reptatus Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Serilophus rubropygius Grey-browed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lophophanes dichrous Grey-crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Prinia cinereocapilla Grey-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Treron affinis Grey-fronted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Brachypodius priocephalus Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psittacula finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittiparus gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthoschistos Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Garrulax caerulatus Grey-sided Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudopodoces humilis Ground Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dinopium shorii Himalayan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zoothera salimalii Himalayan Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Locustella kashmirensis Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ophrysia superciliosa Himalayan Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
CR
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dendrocopos himalayensis Himalayan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sibia nipalensis Hoary-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ninox obscura Hume's Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Horornis brunnescens Hume's Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill)
LC
Turdus simillimus Indian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mirafra erythroptera Indian Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cursorius coromandelicus Indian Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracina macei Indian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Ocyceros birostris Indian Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Sitta castanea Indian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Picoides nanus Indian Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saxicoloides fulicatus Indian Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Indian Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Otus bakkamoena Indian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Salpornis spilonota Indian Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Clanga hastata Indian Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aerodramus unicolor Indian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Gyps indicus Indian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mirafra affinis Jerdon's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rhinoptilus bitorquatus Jerdon's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
CR
Chloropsis jerdoni Jerdon's Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Turdoides striata Jungle Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Perdicula asiatica Jungle Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Caprimulgus indicus Jungle Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Glaucidium radiatum Jungle Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Prinia sylvatica Jungle Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Sitta cashmirensis Kashmir Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Nucifraga multipunctata Large-spotted Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus chloronotus Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
EN
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella major Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zoothera monticola Long-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Rimator malacoptilus Long-billed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Psittacula longicauda Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Psittacula derbiana Lord Derby's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Cinnyris lotenius Loten's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psilopogon malabaricus Malabar Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Ocyceros griseus Malabar Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Galerida malabarica Malabar Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Psittacula columboides Malabar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anthracoceros coronatus Malabar Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Harpactes fasciatus Malabar Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Myophonus horsfieldii Malabar Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tephrodornis sylvicola Malabar Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Perdicula manipurensis Manipur Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Fulvetta manipurensis Manipur Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Prunella immaculata Maroon-backed Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pellorneum palustre Marsh Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall's Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
EN
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Strix ocellata Mottled Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Garrulax woodi Mount Victoria Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Syrmaticus humiae Mrs Hume's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spelaeornis chocolatinus Naga Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Rhyticeros narcondami Narcondam Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Pnoepyga immaculata Nepal Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ixos nicobariensis Nicobar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Cyornis nicobaricus Nicobar Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Psittacula caniceps Nicobar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Otus alius Nicobar Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Megapodius nicobariensis Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Accipiter butleri Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Montecincla cachinnans Nilgiri Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Dicaeum concolor Nilgiri Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Eumyias albicaudatus Nilgiri Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ducula cuprea Nilgiri Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiri Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Sholicola major Nilgiri Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Columba elphinstonii Nilgiri Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Iole viridescens Olive Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pyrrhula aurantiaca Orange Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Perdicula erythrorhyncha Painted Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Francolinus pictus Painted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pterocles indicus Painted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Galloperdix lunulata Painted Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Montecincla fairbanki Palani Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Cyornis poliogenys Pale-chinned Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Microhierax melanoleucos Pied Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda blanfordi Plain-backed Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psittacula cyanocephala Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Leptocoma zeylonica Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galloperdix spadicea Red Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Liocichla phoenicea Red-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhula erythrocephala Red-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pseudibis papillosa Red-naped Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Prunella rubeculoides Robin Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Perdicula argoondah Rock Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Argya subrufa Rufous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia capistrata Rufous Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prunella strophiata Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tarsiger hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Garrulax rufogularis Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prinia khasiana Rufous-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Prinia buchanani Rufous-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psittiparus bakeri Rufous-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Garrulax ruficollis Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda ruficollis Rufous-necked Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Garrulax gularis Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Periparus rubidiventris Rufous-vented Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Yuhina occipitalis Rufous-vented Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Brachypteryx hyperythra Rusty-bellied Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spelaeornis badeigularis Rusty-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Aethopyga vigorsii Sahyadri Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Trochalopteron subunicolor Scaly Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Picus squamatus Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pnoepyga albiventer Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dryobates cathpharius Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Passer pyrrhonotus Sind Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Dendrocopos assimilis Sind Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Psittacula himalayana Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chatarrhaea longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Pomatorhinus superciliaris Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus fuligiventer Smoky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lerwa lerwa Snow Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stachyris oglei Snowy-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gracula indica Southern Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Nucifraga hemispila Southern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Erythrogenys mcclellandi Spot-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura)
LC
Enicurus maculatus Spotted Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Garrulax ocellatus Spotted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Hypsipetes ganeesa Square-tailed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phodilus assimilis Sri Lanka Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Batrachostomus moniliger Sri Lanka Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Sibia waldeni Streak-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Turdinus brevicaudatus Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Grammatoptila striata Striated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Prinia crinigera Striated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Yuhina castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Trochalopteron virgatum Striped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Francolinus gularis Swamp Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Laticilla cinerascens Swamp Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
EN
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galerida deva Sykes's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dumetia hyperythra Tawny-bellied Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Spelaeornis longicaudatus Tawny-breasted Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tragopan temminckii Temminck's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Carpodacus trifasciatus Three-banded Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Crossoptilon harmani Tibetan Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Melanocorypha maxima Tibetan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Perdix hodgsoniae Tibetan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Syrrhaptes tibetanus Tibetan Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Spinus thibetanus Tibetan Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyornis tickelliae Tickell's Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lonchura malacca Tricoloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
NT
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Trochalopteron variegatum Variegated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Harpactes wardi Ward's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulax cineraceus Western Moustached Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Phylloscopus whistleri Whistler's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cyornis pallidipes White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Ardea insignis White-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
CR
Pericrocotus erythropygius White-bellied Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sholicola albiventris White-bellied Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Dendrocitta leucogastra White-bellied Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Psittiparus ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Pycnonotus luteolus White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tarsiger indicus White-browed Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola macrorhynchus White-browed Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Fulvetta vinipectus White-browed Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Garrulax sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Motacilla maderaspatensis White-browed Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psilopogon viridis White-cheeked Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Sitta leucopsis White-cheeked Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Arborophila atrogularis White-cheeked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aegithalos leucogenys White-cheeked Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Turdus albocinctus White-collared Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Sturnia erythropygia White-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gampsorhynchus rufulus White-hooded Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Machlolophus nuchalis White-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
VU
Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Yuhina bakeri White-naped Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychostruthus taczanowskii White-rumped Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Zoonavena sylvatica White-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Rhipidura albogularis White-spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola leucurus White-tailed Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Garrulax albogularis White-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus schisticeps White-throated Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Garrulax delesserti Wynaad Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Turdoides affinis Yellow-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Urocissa flavirostris Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acritillas indica Yellow-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Psilopogon flavifrons Yellow-fronted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Pycnonotus xantholaemus Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Garrulax galbanus Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Vanellus malabaricus Yellow-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sitta yunnanensis Yunnan Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
NT
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC