Search terms
Country/Territory = Mozambique
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 674
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Artisornis sousae Mozambique Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coccopygia melanotis Swee Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phyllastrephus fischeri Fischer's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dessonornis humeralis White-throated Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pogoniulus simplex Eastern Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oreophilais robertsi Briar Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tauraco corythaix Knysna Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Prionops scopifrons Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pyrenestes minor Lesser Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oriolus chlorocephalus Green-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apalis chirindensis Chirinda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melaniparus pallidiventris Cinnamon-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cryptolybia olivacea Green Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus debilis Lowland Tiny Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Melaenornis silens Fiscal Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anthreptes neglectus Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Macrosphenus kretschmeri Kretschmer's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phedina borbonica Mascarene Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Artisornis metopias Red-capped Forest-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes nigroventris Zanzibar Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Treron delalandii Grey-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Modulatrix stictigula Spot-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Dendropicos stierlingi Stierling's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Ploceus olivaceiceps Olive-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Cinnyris neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Apalis lynesi Namuli Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sheppardia gunningi East Coast Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Dessonornis anomalus Olive-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Swynnertonia swynnertoni Swynnerton's Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Arcanator orostruthus Dapple-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
VU