Search terms
Country/Territory = Benin
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 548
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Criniger barbatus Western Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dyaphorophyia blissetti Red-cheeked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Horizocerus albocristatus Western Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Malimbus scutatus Red-vented Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Trachylaemus togoensis Togo Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Prionops caniceps Red-billed Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Stizorhina finschi Finsch's Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Dyaphorophyia hormophora West African Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus castaneofuscus Chestnut-and-black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos pyrrhogaster Fire-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lophotis savilei Savile's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phyllastrephus baumanni Baumann's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phyllanthus rubiginosus Black-crowned Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Estrilda poliopareia Anambra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU