Search terms
Country/Territory = India
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1210
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter butleri Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilornis klossi Great Nicobar Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps indicus Indian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Clanga hastata Indian Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilornis elgini Andaman Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Buteo refectus Himalayan Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
DD
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegithalos iredalei Red-headed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos niveogularis White-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos leucogenys White-cheeked Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithina nigrolutea Marshall's Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra affinis Jerdon's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra erythroptera Indian Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes phoenicura Rufous-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Eastern Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida malabarica Malabar Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha maxima Tibetan Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida deva Sykes's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zoonavena sylvatica White-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Aerodramus unicolor Indian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea insignis White-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
CR
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Ocyceros griseus Malabar Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ocyceros birostris Indian Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Rhyticeros narcondami Narcondam Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anthracoceros coronatus Malabar Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracina macei Indian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus erythropygius White-bellied Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracina dobsoni Andaman Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus indicus Jungle Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia hodgsoni Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia discolor Sikkim Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Certhia nipalensis Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus malabaricus Yellow-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis jerdoni Jerdon's Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia sylvatica Jungle Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia khasiana Rufous-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia crinigera Striated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia buchanani Rufous-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia cinereocapilla Grey-crowned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Treron chloropterus Andaman Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Columba palumboides Andaman Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba elphinstonii Nilgiri Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia rufipennis Andaman Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ducula cuprea Nilgiri Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron affinis Grey-fronted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Dendrocitta leucogastra White-bellied Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga hemispila Southern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta frontalis Collared Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Urocissa flavirostris Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga multipunctata Large-spotted Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta bayleii Andaman Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Blue-faced Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum concolor Nilgiri Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus andamanensis Andaman Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura malacca Tricoloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura kelaarti Black-throated Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amandava formosa Green Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU
Serilophus rubropygius Grey-browed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microhierax melanoleucos Pied Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco chicquera Red-headed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco jugger Laggar Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mycerobas affinis Collared Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus thibetanus Tibetan Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Callacanthis burtoni Spectacled Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Gold-naped Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhula erythaca Grey-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhula aurantiaca Orange Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rodopeplus Spot-winged Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus vinaceus Vinaceous Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus subhimachalus Crimson-browed Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus trifasciatus Three-banded Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus thura Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilloides Streaked Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus edwardsii Dark-rumped Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhula erythrocephala Red-headed Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus rodochroa Pink-browed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius coromandelicus Indian Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rhinoptilus bitorquatus Jerdon's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
CR
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
EN
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Petrochelidon fluvicola Streak-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill)
LC
Indicator xanthonotus Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Garrulax galbanus Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides somervillei Black-winged Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya subrufa Rufous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax nuchalis Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Liocichla bugunorum Bugun Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Garrulax caerulatus Grey-sided Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Montecincla meridionale Ashambu Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Trochalopteron subunicolor Scaly Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax cineraceus Western Moustached Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides affinis Yellow-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax maximus Giant Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron variegatum Variegated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax woodi Mount Victoria Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sibia waldeni Streak-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax rufogularis Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Liocichla phoenicea Red-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax albogularis White-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Montecincla cachinnans Nilgiri Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Sibia nipalensis Hoary-throated Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Actinodura egertoni Rusty-fronted Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax gularis Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chatarrhaea longirostris Slender-billed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya earlei Striated Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax delesserti Wynaad Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron lineatum Streaked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia pulchella Beautiful Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax waddelli Giant Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax ocellatus Spotted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax ruficollis Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia gracilis Grey Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Grammatoptila striata Striated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron austeni Brown-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Alcippe nipalensis Nepal Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron chrysopterum Assam Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron elliotii Elliot's Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron imbricatum Bhutan Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides striata Jungle Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron henrici Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Montecincla jerdoni Banasura Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Argya malcolmi Large Grey Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia capistrata Rufous Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron virgatum Striped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Montecincla fairbanki Palani Chilappan Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella kashmirensis Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Locustella major Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Schoenicola platyurus Broad-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Psilopogon viridis White-cheeked Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon flavifrons Yellow-fronted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon malabaricus Malabar Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Megapodius nicobariensis Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiri Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
VU
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla maderaspatensis White-browed Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Saxicoloides fulicatus Indian Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis tickelliae Tickell's Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sholicola albiventris White-bellied Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Cyornis poliogenys Pale-chinned Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula ruficauda Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis pallidipes White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx hyperythra Rusty-bellied Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Heteroxenicus stellatus Gould's Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger indicus White-browed Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula nigrorufa Black-and-orange Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sholicola major Nilgiri Sholakili Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eumyias albicaudatus Nilgiri Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola macrorhynchus White-browed Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Kittacincla albiventris Andaman Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula subrubra Kashmir Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus schisticeps White-throated Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myophonus horsfieldii Malabar Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Enicurus maculatus Spotted Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis nicobaricus Nicobar Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola leucurus White-tailed Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aethopyga ignicauda Fire-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma zeylonica Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga vigorsii Sahyadri Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma minima Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris lotenius Loten's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Sypheotides indicus Lesser Florican Otididae (Bustards)
EN
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Machlolophus nuchalis White-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
VU
Pseudopodoces humilis Ground Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Periparus rubidiventris Rufous-vented Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lophophanes dichrous Grey-crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer pyrrhonotus Sind Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda blanfordi Plain-backed Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pyrgilauda ruficollis Rufous-necked Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Onychostruthus taczanowskii White-rumped Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum palustre Marsh Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Graminicola bengalensis Indian Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Laticilla burnesii Rufous-vented Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Rimator malacoptilus Long-billed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Gampsorhynchus rufulus White-hooded Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum fuscocapillus Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Trichastoma tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Turdinus brevicaudatus Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Laticilla cinerascens Swamp Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
EN
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila atrogularis White-cheeked Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Galloperdix lunulata Painted Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Lerwa lerwa Snow Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Galloperdix spadicea Red Spurfowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tragopan temminckii Temminck's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ophrysia superciliosa Himalayan Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
CR
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Francolinus pictus Painted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdix hodgsoniae Tibetan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdicula asiatica Jungle Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix coromandelica Rain Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Syrmaticus humiae Mrs Hume's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdicula argoondah Rock Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdicula erythrorhyncha Painted Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdicula manipurensis Manipur Bush-quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tetraophasis szechenyii Buff-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crossoptilon harmani Tibetan Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Francolinus gularis Swamp Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuligiventer Smoky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tytleri Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
NT
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus subviridis Brooks's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus chloronotus Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus occipitalis Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus whistleri Whistler's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthoschistos Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dryocopus hodgei Andaman Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos darjellensis Darjeeling Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos assimilis Sind Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos himalayensis Himalayan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dinopium shorii Himalayan Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes festivus White-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides nanus Indian Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus squamatus Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryobates cathpharius Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos macei Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta brachyura Indian Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Ploceus manyar Streaked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus megarhynchus Finn's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Pnoepyga immaculata Nepal Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Pnoepyga albiventer Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Batrachostomus moniliger Sri Lanka Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Prunella immaculata Maroon-backed Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella rubeculoides Robin Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella strophiata Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacula derbiana Lord Derby's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacula longicauda Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula himalayana Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula cyanocephala Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacula columboides Malabar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psittacula caniceps Nicobar Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pterocles indicus Painted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Syrrhaptes tibetanus Tibetan Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Rubigula gularis Flame-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus luteolus White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus flaveolus White-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Iole viridescens Olive Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Acritillas indica Yellow-browed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypodius priocephalus Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Pycnonotus xantholaemus Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Ixos nicobariensis Nicobar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Hypsipetes ganeesa Square-tailed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina canningi Andaman Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albogularis White-spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia major Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis brunnescens Hume's Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia brunnifrons Grey-sided Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
VU
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta leucopsis White-cheeked Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta cashmirensis Kashmir Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Salpornis spilonota Indian Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta yunnanensis Yunnan Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
NT
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sitta castanea Indian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Strix ocellata Mottled Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus balli Andaman Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox affinis Andaman Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bengalensis Rock Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox obscura Hume's Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium radiatum Jungle Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus alius Nicobar Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus bakkamoena Indian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saroglossa spilopterus Spot-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gracula indica Southern Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnia erythropygia White-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres albocinctus Collared Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Conostoma aemodium Great Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon's Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Myzornis pyrrhoura Fire-tailed Myzornis Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Psittiparus ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Lioparus chrysotis Golden-breasted Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Suthora fulvifrons Fulvous Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Psittiparus gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Fulvetta striaticollis Chinese Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Psittiparus bakeri Rufous-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Fulvetta vinipectus White-browed Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Paradoxornis flavirostris Black-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Fulvetta manipurensis Manipur Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Pseudibis papillosa Red-naped Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Spelaeornis chocolatinus Naga Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Stachyris oglei Snowy-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Dumetia hyperythra Tawny-bellied Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pomatorhinus superciliaris Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Spelaeornis oatesi Chin Hills Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Erythrogenys erythrogenys Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Spelaeornis longicaudatus Tawny-breasted Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Stachyris roberti Chevron-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Spelaeornis troglodytoides Bar-winged Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Spelaeornis reptatus Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Rhopocichla atriceps Dark-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Spelaeornis caudatus Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Erythrogenys mcclellandi Spot-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Spelaeornis badeigularis Rusty-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Indian Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Harpactes fasciatus Malabar Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Harpactes wardi Ward's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Turdus albocinctus White-collared Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera monticola Long-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus simillimus Indian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Grandala coelicolor Grandala Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera salimalii Himalayan Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Phodilus assimilis Sri Lanka Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Tephrodornis sylvicola Malabar Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Pteruthius xanthochlorus Green Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Yuhina occipitalis Rufous-vented Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Yuhina bakeri White-naped Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Yuhina castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC