Search terms
Country/Territory = Seychelles
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 95
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Terpsiphone corvina Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Otus insularis Seychelles Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Copsychus sechellarum Seychelles Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Threskiornis bernieri Madagascar Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Psittacula wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Centropus toulou Madagascar Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco newtoni Madagascar Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dryolimnas cuvieri White-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Caprimulgus madagascariensis Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alectroenas pulcherrimus Seychelles Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cisticola cherina Madagascar Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hypsipetes crassirostris Seychelles Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cinnyris sovimanga Souimanga Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris dussumieri Seychelles Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Agapornis canus Grey-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Acrocephalus sechellensis Seychelles Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Foudia sechellarum Seychelles Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Aerodramus elaphrus Seychelles Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Coracopsis barklyi Seychelles Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Zosterops modestus Seychelles White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU