Justification of Red List category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is uncommon with a very patchy distribution in the white-sand forests, terra firme and igapó of east Amazonian Brazil and north-east Bolivia up to 450 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). Until recently, it was only known from eight specimens collected at four localities on the east bank of the rio Tapajós, west Pará, Brazil (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), but it has since been found at two localities in Brazil (near Alta Floresta, Mato Grosso and along the rio Negro, Amazonas), and in Bolivia, at Versalles, north Beni and three localities in Noel Kempff Mercado National Park, north-east Santa Cruz (Parker et al. 1991, D. Stotz in litt. 1991, Bates et al. 1992, J. Hornbuckle per R. Brace in litt. 1999, Killeen and Schulenberg 1998).
The species is sensitive to human disturbance and is suffering from widespread deforestation in Pará, Amazonas and particularly Mato Grosso, which has increased markedly since the 1960s due to road building, ranching, smallholder agriculture, mining and hydroelectric development (Cleary 1991, Stotz et al. 1996). The principal threat has been the expansion of the agricultural frontier as a direct result of highway construction (Cleary 1991). However, as road building patterns have changed in the 1990s, the rate of forest clearance has fallen in some parts of its range.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Harding, M., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Hemitriccus minimus. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/zimmers-tody-tyrant-hemitriccus-minimus on 29/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/09/2023.