Justification of Red List Category
This species has a small range occupied by a moderately small population, both of which are suspected to be in decline owing to the increasing threat of development. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or current threats, however it is highly vulnerable to any future coastal development within its range (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Campylorhynchus yucatanicus is confined to the northern coast of Yucatán and the extreme north-west of Campeche in Mexico (Howell and Webb 1995, Brewer and MacKay 2001). Within its range it appears to be common, but this range is extremely limited (Brewer and MacKay 2001, S. N. G. Howell in litt. 2003, 2016).
This species is found only in a narrow strip of low coastal arid scrub, typically consisting of scattered bushes with occasional Opuntia cacti (Howell and Webb 1995, Brewer and MacKay 2001). It also inhabits bushy edges of pastures, where it is less common, and it seems to tolerate some disturbance (del Hoyo et al. 2005). However, it nests exclusively within coastal scrub and its transition to mangrove forest, a vegetation zone extending less than 1 km inland (Vargas-Soriano et al. 2010). It forages in pairs and family groups on the ground and in low vegetation, although its diet is apparently unknown. It breeds from April to July (Vargas-Soriano et al. 2010). Its nest is an ovoid ball of grass with a side entrance, usually situated c.2-3 m above the ground in a bush (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Habitat within the species's range is being destroyed and fragmented by increasing development (Brewer and MacKay 2001, S. N. G. Howell in litt. 2003, Vargas-Soriano et al. 2010). This is driven by the tourist industry, and if the focus for holiday-resort development shifts from the Cancún-Playa del Carmen area to coastal stretches further north and west, the species will be adversely affected (del Hoyo et al. 2005). The species’s breeding success may be threatened by firewood collection by local people (Vargas-Soriano et al. 2010).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas, e.g. Ría Celestún, San Felipe and Río Lagartos National Parks.
Text account compilers
Harding, M., Taylor, J., Westrip, J., Sharpe, C J, Benstead, P.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Campylorhynchus yucatanicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2020.