Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population is estimated to number at least 20,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 13,000 mature individuals (S. T. Garnett in litt. 2008).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is found in the eastern Kimberley Region, Western Australia and north-west Northern Territory, Australia. Information regarding changes in its range in the Kimberley Region is contradictory, with speculation that it may have contracted, or expanded from arid areas towards the coast. There is no evidence for either scenario, and abundance has not apparently changed.
This species is found in open riparian woodland.
Hybridisation and competition with Chestnut-breasted Mannikin L. castaneothorax have been mooted as threats, but the species remains common in the agricultural areas around Kununurra with little evidence of intermediate forms. Degradation of habitat by stock has also been suggested as a threat, particularly along rivers, but the effects of degradation have not been translated into range contractions (Garnett and Crowley 2000). Recent reports suggest that slashing and spraying of weeds and long grass along tracks and irrigation channels where the species was common may have cause local declines, for example in Kununurra (I. Rudd in litt. 2003), but there is no evidence to suggest that such trends are more widespread.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Lonchura flaviprymna. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2019.