Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population is suspected to number fewer than 50,000 mature individuals (Partners in Flight 2019), thus it is here placed in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals.
The species is undergoing a decline (Partners in Flight 2019). Over the past three generations (23.7 years; Bird et al. 2020), 17% of tree cover has been lost within the range (Global Forest Watch 2021). Apart from forests, the species also occupies forest edges, secondary growth and savanna (Wade and Ghalambor 2020), so tree cover loss alone may not be causing significant population declines. At a low level, the species is also threatened by trapping for the illegal pet trade (Wade and Ghalambor 2020); therefore declines are tentatively placed in the band 10-19% over three generations, but careful monitoring is required in order to track any increases in the rate of decline.
The species occurs on the Yucatán peninsula in Mexico, Belize and northern Guatemala.
The species occupies semi-deciduous forests, edges, secondary forests and savanna in the lowlands up to 100 m (Wade and Ghalambor 2020).
The species is threatened by habitat loss and trapping for the illegal bird trade.
Conservation Actions in Place
CITES Appendix II.
Conservation Actions Needed
Survey to produce an exact estimate of the population size. Monitor the population trend. Investigate the impact to trapping on the population size. Protect suitable habitat. Enforce existing trapping bans. Raise awareness for the species in order to decrease trapping pressure.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Amazona xantholora. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2022.