del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
Red List criteria met
Red List history
IUCN Red List criteria met and history
||not a migrant
Land-mass type - continent
Population justification: Previously, the population was estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals. Whilst this is now considered a significant underestimate, the scale of occupancy is recently known to vary with elevation (Escudero-Páez et al. 2018). Higher population densities have as a result been estimated at 80.3 individuals/km2. Assuming that the species occurs in only parts of its mapped range, the population size could therefore number over 300,000 individuals. However, it is likely that this may be overestimated. Earlier estimates produced by intensive methods over two sites (Bibby et al. 2000; ProAves 2004 per Fundación ProAves in litt. 2020), also recorded between 5.1-5.5 individuals/km2 and 5.7-10.0 individuals/km2. Using an average of 6.5 individuals/km2 therefore suggests that the population numbers 25,000 individuals, roughly equating to 17,000 mature individuals. Given the uncertainty in methodology used in observations however, using a more conservative approach, the population may be placed in the band of 10,000-19,999 mature individuals.
Trend justification: Forest loss over a 10-year period was estimated at c. 11.2% (Renjifo et al. 2014). Given that the species readily occupies secondary vegetation and degraded habitats, the rate of population decline may not significantly exceed the rate of forest loss. However, as it may depend on some level of primary forests, the species is thought to be undergoing a slower, suspected decline approaching 10% over its 3-generation period.
Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Atlapetes flaviceps. Downloaded from
http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/yellow-headed-brush-finch-atlapetes-flaviceps on 04/10/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://datazone.birdlife.org on 04/10/2023.