NT
Yellow-headed Brush-finch Atlapetes flaviceps



Family: Passerellidae (New World sparrows)

Authority: Chapman, 1912

Red List Category

Criteria: C1

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species has a relatively small population. Based on low rates of forest loss however, the species is suspected to be undergoing a slow decline. It has therefore been downlisted to Near Threatened.



Population size: 10000-19999 mature individuals

Population trend: decreasing

Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 67,100 km2

Country endemic: yes

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Realm - Neotropical
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Atlapetes flaviceps. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/yellow-headed-brush-finch-atlapetes-flaviceps on 09/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 09/12/2023.