Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Delany and Scott (2006) estimate the population to be 60,000 individuals.
Although Wetlands International consider the current population trend to be unknown, it is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
The Yellow-footed Gull is primarily found in the Gulf of California (Mexico) and rarely in southern California (USA), with some post-breeding dispersal north to the Salton Sea and south to Sonora (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
This species is found on sandy and rocky islands usually with little or no vegetation. Its diet includes fish, invertebrates, carcasses or marine mammals and offal. It can also take small seabirds and pelican eggs. Egg-laying begins in early April in colonies mostly under 100 pairs (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
At present there are no factors thought to pose a genuine threat to this species.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Calvert, R., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Larus livens. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/01/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/01/2020.