Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population is suspected to number 50,000-499,999 mature individuals (Partners in Flight 2022). The species is described as uncommon to locally fairly common (Stotz et al. 1996, Short 2020).
The species is undergoing a decline; it has reportedly become rarer in Costa Rica, likely as a consequence of forest fragmentation (Short 2020, Partners in Flight 2022). Tree cover within the range is lost at a rate of 5% over three generations (Global Forest Watch 2021, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). Considering additional impacts of fragmentation, population declines may exceed the rate of tree cover loss. Tentatively, population declines are here placed in the band 10-19% over three generations.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Selenidera spectabilis. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/yellow-eared-toucanet-selenidera-spectabilis on 04/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 04/06/2023.